KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

2姿勢

English translation: position


05:06 Mar 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 2姿勢
It is found in a document that is talking about welding and appears to somewhat be talking about 2 sides, however, I would like to be sure.

Then sentence is "(1)CO2裏板付きV型溶接を下向き、横向きの2姿勢、(2)組立溶接のT型隅肉溶接を下向き、横向きの2姿勢”
Michael Fletcher
United States
English translation:position
Explanation:
Flat position =下向き溶接;horizontal position=横向き溶接
See the glossary below:
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52 postures
karmarkara
3 +1positionsnowbees
3 +1Two angles/positions
sandhya_k


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2姿勢
Two angles/positions


Explanation:
I think these would be two positions (from below and sideways) of the welding.

sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: good advice. -
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2姿勢
position


Explanation:
Flat position =下向き溶接;horizontal position=横向き溶接
See the glossary below:


    Reference: http://www.machinist.org/army_welding/Gloss.htm
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: good reference of welding. i think translation is all proper. -
2 days23 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2姿勢
2 postures


Explanation:
Welding in vertically oriented posture (standing posture)
& Horizontally oriented posture (lie down posture - for under body parts etc in automobile mfg)

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi