KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

モチーフ

English translation: focus, theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モチーフ
English translation:focus, theme
Entered by: casey

13:44 Mar 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / design
Japanese term or phrase: モチーフ
Same sentence as previous question.
妥当性の検証は,表示系デザイン(パッケージデザイン)2件をモチーフとして実施した。

I find this a bit cryptic if motif is used in the sense of 'visual motif'. Is it perhaps used here to mean subject/topic.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
focus
Explanation:
I think モチーフ here means the "theme" or "focus" of the verification work.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Casey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motif
Angel Yamada
3 +1focus
casey


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus


Explanation:
I think モチーフ here means the "theme" or "focus" of the verification work.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Casey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: モチーフ: n. motif, main idea, predominant subject, recurring theme; unique design (of a piece of art, music, book, etc.)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Angel.

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Yes, it's rare to see "motif" in Japanese instead of the usual, hard-to-translate テーマ. I spoke too soon. First, an informant told me that it's used all the time in 美術 circles. Then, a radio announcer used it five times in five minutes.
1 day11 hrs
  -> I think "motif" is even worse than theme, though. :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motif


Explanation:
From the reference below: "Motif® is the industry standard graphical user interface, (as defined by the IEEE 1295 specification), used on more than 200 hardware and
software platforms. It provides application developers, end users, and system vendors with the industry's most widely used environment for
standardizing application presentation on a wide range of platforms. Motif is the leading user interface for the UNIX® based operating system. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 15:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Really? Shouldn't it be モチーフ上で or something?
----------------------
Yes, you are right. I didn´t read carefully the context. Discard this answer please. Casey's is closer to the idea.


    Reference: http://www.opengroup.org/motif/
Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really? Shouldn't it be モチーフ上で or something?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
10 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: If you can't delete your response, try the "hide" button.
1 day11 hrs
  -> I left it because I thought it's better to show the mistake. It´s worse when the wrong answer is chosen...