KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

「生計維持者」

English translation: primary income provider


04:00 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Japanese term or phrase: 「生計維持者」
Problem sentence:
「生計維持者」とは、扶養者の生計費の大半を、その収入により支出している人です

I am having trouble making sense of the above sentence.
From the context, I assume 生計維持者 refers to the main breadwinner of a family, and that the income earned by the breadwinner is used to support other members of the family.

However, my dictionary says 扶養者 means breadwinner, not dependents. Am I misunderstanding this sentence?

The term 非生計維持者is also used without any definition.

Basically, bereaved family members receive more compensation if the patient who died was a 生計維持者.
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:primary income provider
Explanation:
Another expression.

http://www.investmentnews.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/200...
http://www.ipckemptville.com/eNewsletter/issue99/article3.as...

Selected response from:

bigcat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Household provider/BreadwinnerHankHill
3primary income providerbigcat
2main householder
Kara ph.D.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
main householder


Explanation:
and as you think, the sentence has to be as follows.
「生計維持者」とは、被扶養者の生計費の大半を...
被扶養者=dependent(s)

Kara ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kara.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Household provider/Breadwinner


Explanation:
「生計維持者」とは、扶養者の生計費の大半を、その収入により支出している人です

"Seikei ijisha" is the breadwinner who spends his income on the majority of the living expenses(of the family)

扶養者 and 生計維持者 speak of the same person. You're interpretation of most of it was OK, but I see what caused you problems was you somehow mistook the part in the description of 生計維持者 to be "dependents."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 04:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little information omitted. What I meant was, you misunderstood 扶養者 as the word for "dependents" despite what the dictionary says. The dependents aren't mentioned in the description of 生計維持者 you gave.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Fredrick. I was wondering why the definition does not talk about dependents though. Because it seems like it's just referring to a person who pays for his/her own expenses, and to me that doesn't sound like a household provider.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Of course.
42 mins

agree  william taylor: breadwinner sounds natural
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary income provider


Explanation:
Another expression.

http://www.investmentnews.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/200...
http://www.ipckemptville.com/eNewsletter/issue99/article3.as...



bigcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks bigcat.