KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Instruments

対応可能レーザ

English translation: compatible lasers


09:17 Sep 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / lasers
Japanese term or phrase: 対応可能レーザ
The context is an application for approval of a piece of medical equipment. There is a requirement that when the equipment in question is to be used in combination with other equipment, information about that should be provided.
The remark about the equipment in question is: 使用の際に必要な情報(対応可能レーザ)が提供されている.

Obviously this has to do with some sort of laser, but what is 対応可能? Thank you in advance for your help.
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:compatible lasers
Explanation:
Yuzouren's right about the meaning.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt help! This is just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compatible lasers
casey
4laser applicableyuzouren


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laser applicable


Explanation:
it means what kinds of laser you can use for this equipment.

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compatible lasers


Explanation:
Yuzouren's right about the meaning.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt help! This is just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: That's what I thought.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Kendriya: :)
1 day47 mins