KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

募動

English translation: slowness of movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:募動
English translation:slowness of movement
Entered by: yuzouren

16:30 Aug 13, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 募動
This term appears in a list of symptoms that includes 安静時振戦, 固縮, and 食欲不振.
Mark Kellner
United States
slowness of movement
Explanation:
Typo
寡動 or 無動です。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for identifying the term as a typo. I'm going to go with "Bradykinesia" for the translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slowness of movementyuzouren
3 +2lethargy/lethargic
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slowness of movement


Explanation:
Typo
寡動 or 無動です。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you for identifying the term as a typo. I'm going to go with "Bradykinesia" for the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Looks like a good case of collaboration has happened here.
9 hrs
  -> Demonstration of those symptons was definitive in diagnosing parkinsonism.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lethargy/lethargic


Explanation:
Typo for 寡動 -

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: This is a more accurate English translation.
2 hrs

agree  Ben Dooley: I think lethargy is right, but would like to point out it is not the same thing as bradykinesia. It actually means "a lack of energy or vitality". But is probably what you'd see on a bottle of pills :)
8 hrs