KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

比重

English translation: relative weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:比重
English translation:relative weight
Entered by: Yo Mizuno

04:31 Feb 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 比重
結腸・直腸癌の発生には、遺伝的因子よりも環境的因子の比重が大きく関わっていると考えら れている。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
relative weight
Explanation:
比重 is usually used in chemistry and physics to describe the relative density or specific gravity of a substance or solution. However, in this sentence it simply sounds like the "relative weight", or in other words, the relative importance of two sets of factors.

This is how I would translate the sentence:
結腸・直腸癌の発生には、遺伝的因子よりも環境的因子の比重が大きく関わっていると考えら れている。

It appears the relative weight of environmental versus genetic factors plays a more significant role in the formation of colon and rectal cancer.

I am somewhat guessing about 比重, but it makes sense to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 06:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Youzoren's translation that starts with "it is generally believed..." is a better translation of と考えられている than my "It appears..."
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1relative weight
Troy Fowler
3part/role
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part/role


Explanation:
Though glove gives the primary meaning for the word 比重 as
gravity | ratio | relative density | specific gravity

there is one another translation that is more applicable here
大きな比重 - great part
http://trans.glova.jp/index.php



    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp/index.php
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relative weight


Explanation:
比重 is usually used in chemistry and physics to describe the relative density or specific gravity of a substance or solution. However, in this sentence it simply sounds like the "relative weight", or in other words, the relative importance of two sets of factors.

This is how I would translate the sentence:
結腸・直腸癌の発生には、遺伝的因子よりも環境的因子の比重が大きく関わっていると考えら れている。

It appears the relative weight of environmental versus genetic factors plays a more significant role in the formation of colon and rectal cancer.

I am somewhat guessing about 比重, but it makes sense to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 06:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Youzoren's translation that starts with "it is generally believed..." is a better translation of と考えられている than my "It appears..."

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yup. I have seen this at least three times in source documents and it always appears in this kind of context.
38 mins