International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

本品

English translation: this item / this product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本品
English translation:this item / this product
Entered by: TimG

17:33 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 本品
I know what this means, but for some reason I think there is a certain way this should be translated when talking about pharmaceuticals. It appears in contrast to another drug that is the subject of the paper. For example, 本品及びxxxx標準品につき.
TimG
United States
this item / this product
Explanation:
I don't think the term has a special meaning when talking about pharmaceuticals.
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and Naikei. I'll remind myself to go with my first instinct next time and not convince myself that things are more difficult than they seem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2this item / this product
Mark Kellner
2 +2the stock / the product
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this item / this product


Explanation:
I don't think the term has a special meaning when talking about pharmaceuticals.

Mark Kellner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and Naikei. I'll remind myself to go with my first instinct next time and not convince myself that things are more difficult than they seem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the stock / the product


Explanation:
Honestly this is something new to me. But since your target language is English, I'd suggest you go with what's sensible or appropriate. (Such ambiguous usage is rather unlikely to appear on an English lab protocol or manual -- it's the preciseness of expression which matters). It probably quite depends on your contexts.

For the following context, I would render the term as "this product" or "the stock". (If a standard product comes in solution form, for example, it may be translated as "standard solution". )

FYI:

(Possible translations)

3. Reagents, buffers
...
...
TFNA standard product - the stock contains >94% TFNA...
...

http://www.ffcr.or.jp/zaidan/mhwinfo.nsf/5bcb1018b0c4e33d492...
3.試薬、試液
 次に示すもの以外は、総則の2に示すものを用いる。
 フロニカミド標準品 本品はフロニカミド 96%以上を含み、融点は158℃である。
 TFNA標準品 本品はTFNA 94%以上を含み、融点は140℃である。
 TFNA-AM標準品 本品はTFNA-AM 97%以上を含み、融点は166℃である。




Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy...:-)

agree  Joyce A
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joyce...:-)