KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

乳塊

English translation: coagulated milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:乳塊
English translation:coagulated milk
Entered by: CalumR

06:22 Sep 24, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiation studies
Japanese term or phrase: 乳塊
Hello,

here is the sentence:

乳仔胃内の乳塊中放射能濃度は投与6時間後より上昇し、24時間後に最高値を示し..

There seems to be a term "milk mass" on the internet, but I'm not sure if it is the right terminology.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
CalumR
Japan
milk curd
Explanation:
Thanks for clarification.

Dairy liquids such as milk curdle in the stomach and [are] considered solids. "Longer fasting is not safer, and it is often associated with adverse effects," says ...
www.caringonline.org/mc/page.do?sitePageId=36970

[PDF]
PASSAGE OF SELENIUM THROUGH THE MAMMARY GLANDS OF THE WHITE RAT ...
suckle for 1 to 3 hours. The pups were then sacrificed, the stomachs. excised, and the stomach contents, which consisted of milk curd, removed. ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/173/2/653.pdf

Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Thanks for hanging on...
Seems like "coagulated milk" is the term they were after.....
Calum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3milk curdSteven F Smith
2lactobezoarDrozjp
1ColostrumV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lactobezoar


Explanation:
Here goes nothing as always...but I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.drhull.com/EncyMaster/B/bezoar.html
Drozjp
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven F Smith: Nice word! But this seems to describe an abnormal condition
9 mins
  -> yeah, that disturbs me a lot. How about "undigested milk curd" ? (same meaning, though )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milk curd


Explanation:
Thanks for clarification.

Dairy liquids such as milk curdle in the stomach and [are] considered solids. "Longer fasting is not safer, and it is often associated with adverse effects," says ...
www.caringonline.org/mc/page.do?sitePageId=36970

[PDF]
PASSAGE OF SELENIUM THROUGH THE MAMMARY GLANDS OF THE WHITE RAT ...
suckle for 1 to 3 hours. The pups were then sacrificed, the stomachs. excised, and the stomach contents, which consisted of milk curd, removed. ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/173/2/653.pdf



Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
Thanks for hanging on...
Seems like "coagulated milk" is the term they were after.....
Calum

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Colostrum


Explanation:
just a guess

Your breasts produce colostrum beginning during pregnancy and continuing through the early days of breastfeeding. This special milk is yellow to orange in color and thick and sticky. It is low in fat, and high in carbohydrates, protein, ...
www.llli.org/FAQ/colostrum.html - 19k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5