KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

薬製師

English translation: pharmacist


21:53 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: 薬製師
This comes up in a sentence describing different ways of labeling, or categorizing those who work in the field of medicine.

Here is the snippet.

薬品関連の医療人を薬製師、薬類商、製薬者、売薬業者と分類したが

I translated 製薬者 as pharmacist, so I need another term for 薬製師.

I'll ask about other terms in separate questions! Thanks for any help!

- Harvey
Harvey Beasley
English translation:pharmacist
Explanation:
View from word order, I would translate like these;

薬製師 = pharmacist
製薬者 = pharmaceutical company
(薬類商 = pharmacy)
Selected response from:

MT_S
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with these!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(これはコメントです)
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 +2pharmacist
MT_S


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharmacist


Explanation:
View from word order, I would translate like these;

薬製師 = pharmacist
製薬者 = pharmaceutical company
(薬類商 = pharmacy)


MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going with these!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: Nice! I think that all 3 of your translations are just right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(コメントだけ)
(これはコメントです)


Explanation:
There are no person or license neither 薬製師 nor 薬類師. The license for person are
2 type. 薬剤師 and 薬種商, mainly 薬種商 is a license for dispensary pharmacy and all of pharmaceutical, and the exam for license is national. On the other hand, 薬種商 is a
license for a merchant who deal some of limited range of consumer drugs, and license is precentral. You can find formal translation of some of word for Japan specific term, from
"日本の薬事行政" on the web、or "Pharmaceutical Affairs Law in Japan" (Formal English Version
is available at 官報販売所)

医薬部外品、薬種商 are example of Japan specific term in The Law.

製薬者 shold be 医薬品製造者, its formal term need to be refer the Law. Is need not be company.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16