KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DP (不明)

English translation: disease progressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:DP (不明)
English translation:disease progressed
Entered by: yuzouren

10:33 Apr 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Japanese term or phrase: DP (不明)
This is at the bottom end of an improvement rating scale (The others being 'Marked improvement', 'Moderate improvement', 'Mild improvement', 'No change', 'Deterioration').

I'm just wondering what DP stands for, and if there is a translation of 不明 which matches this.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
disease progressed
Explanation:
commonly used for assessing cancer treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-21 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disease progressed

不明とは、追跡不能で結果不明となった。これらの患者を DPとして評価した。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. Not 'dead patient' then!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disease progressedyuzouren
1DP Unknown
AniseK
1Ductal pressureV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ductal pressure


Explanation:
just a guess

main ductal pressure was significantly higher in the patients with ALCP ... In ICP there were no correlationships between pancreatic ductal pressure and the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VN410L0293516583.pdf

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disease progressed


Language variant: DP

Explanation:
commonly used for assessing cancer treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-21 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disease progressed

不明とは、追跡不能で結果不明となった。これらの患者を DPとして評価した。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks. Not 'dead patient' then!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
DP Unknown


Language variant: DP unclear

Explanation:
This is how I would've translate it. I think here DP can mean diastolic pressure, but I'm not well verse in medical terms at all, so this is all a guess. Good luck.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay