International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DDS

English translation: drug delivery system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:DDS
English translation:drug delivery system
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

15:36 Feb 4, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Japanese term or phrase: DDS
又、医薬品分野で応用されているDDS研究を大学と共同で行っています。
Marina Dolinsky
drug delivery system
Explanation:
I work with pharmaceutical drug development.
I don't know the context of the translation you are doing, but generally DDS means drug delivery system.
It depends on the context.
Selected response from:

sheri abbott
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drug delivery systemsheri abbott
4 -1Drug Delivery Research
Nicolas Carteron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Drug Delivery Research


Explanation:
http://www.rs.noda.tus.ac.jp/dds/

Nicolas Carteron
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fred Moosreiner: More precisely- drug delivery system research
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drug delivery system


Explanation:
I work with pharmaceutical drug development.
I don't know the context of the translation you are doing, but generally DDS means drug delivery system.
It depends on the context.


    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/DDS/UTF-8/
sheri abbott
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, sheri


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kara ph.D.
8 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: could be. -
1 hr