KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

実感量

English translation: sensibility in practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:実感量
English translation:sensibility in practice
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

13:43 Mar 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Apparatus
Japanese term or phrase: 実感量
This is about balance:

天秤:XXX製 YYY型(実感量 0.01mg)

I thought 感量 is "reciprocal sensibility", but what is 実? Are 感量 and 実感量 different?
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
sensibility in practice
Explanation:
出典:インタープレス版130万語辞典
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Thank you! It seems like the term is used in law area, too, but I managed to find another dictionary that mentions this term as "Chemistry term"
http://wwwd.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html
So I'll go for this phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(just) sensitivity
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3sensibility in practiceBenKC
2Actual Sensibilitykats


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensibility in practice


Explanation:
出典:インタープレス版130万語辞典

BenKC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! It seems like the term is used in law area, too, but I managed to find another dictionary that mentions this term as "Chemistry term"
http://wwwd.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html
So I'll go for this phrase.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Actual Sensibility


Explanation:
I think it is a "実重量"-type of expression. Probaly, 正味 vs 風体 difference?

kats
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
実感量
(just) sensitivity


Explanation:
何れの訳も良いようですが、括弧内の記載ですので簡略で間違が無ければそれが良いと思います。
実感量は、計算上の感量では、実際の感度です。最近の電子天秤では、計算上の感量が記載される場合が多く見られます。計算上の感量は、メーカーによって時により求め方が違うようで、実性能より高めの表示です。また、計量法上の感量って言うのがあって、これは実感量より大きな数字(感度が鈍い側)です。実感量は、計量法上の感量よりも、小さな数値である場合が殆んどです。

(感度とはというあたりは、分析化学のテキストに必ず記載があるところです。確認していませんが、日局注解にも記載と訳語があったように思います。)

もし、語を補うなら、sensibility in practiceが良いと思われます。(某社字引は私は時々外れている印象で見ていますが)私も著者の一人ですが東京化学同人の化学辞典が現在もっとも信頼できる辞典ですが、その記載と一致します。短い記載と長い記載と何れを採用するかかcontext次第です。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16