KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

体比

English translation: volume ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:体比
English translation:volume ratio
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

23:29 Mar 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / optical purity - linearity
Japanese term or phrase: 体比
XXX 体比換算 (%)

I thought it could a short of "体積比率" but not quite sure about it. This is a section of chart of the result of linearity in oprical purity test.
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
*****
Explanation:
全容が見えなく短い質問に切れているので推測ですが
いままでの質問をざっと見ると

d-/l-体の混合物を、HPLCで光学分割して
その存在比を半値幅法で求めて、d-体とl-対の存在比をもとめた。
で「その、光学異性体の存在(混入)比率が」。。。。という論旨ではないでしょうか?

それで、d-体かl-体が目的の光学異性体で、片方はこの場合は不純物/要らない物
ということですかね?
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks Dr.K and Michael.
I asked to my client to check with the source client and they gave OK to "volume ratio", as Dr.K suggested that measured velue of XXX was caluculated to obtain its percentage. They admitted that the source document contains a lot of their own internal terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1*****
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1contrast
Michael Chesnokov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
体比
*****


Explanation:
全容が見えなく短い質問に切れているので推測ですが
いままでの質問をざっと見ると

d-/l-体の混合物を、HPLCで光学分割して
その存在比を半値幅法で求めて、d-体とl-対の存在比をもとめた。
で「その、光学異性体の存在(混入)比率が」。。。。という論旨ではないでしょうか?

それで、d-体かl-体が目的の光学異性体で、片方はこの場合は不純物/要らない物
ということですかね?

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Dr.K and Michael.
I asked to my client to check with the source client and they gave OK to "volume ratio", as Dr.K suggested that measured velue of XXX was caluculated to obtain its percentage. They admitted that the source document contains a lot of their own internal terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: If indigestable, add a translator note.
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contrast


Explanation:
Probably, it is contrast

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation