KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

生体監視防衛機構

English translation: Biomedical Monitoring and Defense Mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生体監視防衛機構
English translation:Biomedical Monitoring and Defense Mechanism
Entered by: Mike Sekine

09:17 Jan 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 生体監視防衛機構
・・生体内に侵入する未知の抗原に対応するため、抗原を排除する生体監視防衛機構で・・
Mike Sekine
Japan
Biomedical Monitoring and Defense Mechanism
Explanation:
Couldn't find an exact match on the web, but this looks to be the sum translation of the parts.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
thanks. Helped me a bit.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4antibodiesMugdha Chandakkar
3Biomedical Monitoring and Defense MechanismMike Sickler


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Biomedical Monitoring and Defense Mechanism


Explanation:
Couldn't find an exact match on the web, but this looks to be the sum translation of the parts.

Hope this helps!

Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
thanks. Helped me a bit.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antibodies


Explanation:
Antibody: An immunoglobulin, a specialized immune protein, produced because of the introduction of an antigen( foreign invader ) into the body, and which possesses the remarkable ability to combine with the very antigen that triggered its production.

The production of antibodies is a major function of the immune system and is carried out by a type of white blood cell called a B cell (B lymphocyte). Antibodies can be triggered by and directed at foreign proteins, microorganisms, or toxins.

so antibodies are human defense mechanism to remove/destroy foreign unknown invaders in the living organisms system.


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=19101...
Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
thanks, but antibody is 抗体
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but antibody is 抗体