KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

奏効機序

English translation: effective mechanism


13:14 Feb 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 奏効機序
Discussion of the 奏効機序 of X therapy.

Effect?
Timothy Takemoto
English translation:effective mechanism
Explanation:
In the following page, I found the report title "The effective mechanism of Naikan therapy".

http://www.ccc.ne.jp/IHJ/OHTA/o-ronbu4.htm
Selected response from:

tom_goto
Grading comment
I think that "effective mechanism" sounds like "a mechanism that is effective," rather than "the mechanism by which Naikan has an effect," which is what I think that it should be - except in brief. But the reference was very nice and there do not seem to be any other answers coming.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effective mechanismtom_goto
1Catalyst? Effect-producing mechanism?
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Catalyst? Effect-producing mechanism?


Explanation:
This is definitely not my field so I'm probably off the mark here, but the definitions fo 奏効 (producing an effect) and 機序 (mechanism) make this term sound an awful lot like a catalyst. However, it's probably different that 触媒 since they didn't use that word.

FWIW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 08:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon my spelling...

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks but sorry - this is re psychotherapy so catalyst.. no
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but sorry - this is re psychotherapy so catalyst.. no

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective mechanism


Explanation:
In the following page, I found the report title "The effective mechanism of Naikan therapy".

http://www.ccc.ne.jp/IHJ/OHTA/o-ronbu4.htm


tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
I think that "effective mechanism" sounds like "a mechanism that is effective," rather than "the mechanism by which Naikan has an effect," which is what I think that it should be - except in brief. But the reference was very nice and there do not seem to be any other answers coming.