KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

生体深達度

English translation: permeability


15:09 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 生体深達度
¥"deep dermal¥" can be used for 生体深達度. Ganglions are mainly irradiated using a wavelength with a deep dermal (0.6-1.6 μm).
Please help. Thank you.
Mitsuko
English translation:permeability
Explanation:
It's "(biological) permeability" of the radiation.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1penetrationStephen Eno
4(I supprt Dr. Shibasaki)
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4invasion depth of living organism or radiation penetrativitymkj
4permeability
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permeability


Explanation:
It's "(biological) permeability" of the radiation.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This is best.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

disagree  Stephen Eno: Radiation doesn't permeate, it penetrates
10 hrs
  -> Quite contrary, radiation permeate rather than penetrate, although these words are synonym. Penetrate involves physical force and a gap/pore/hole to go through, where as permiate does not necessarily involve such a macro force.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetration


Explanation:
I'm fairly certain that 深達度 should be penetration. I'm not sure what 生体 should be translated as, body, perhaps. I know that biopenetration is incorrect because that refers to the penetration of microorganisms into protective clothing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 00:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try entering ¥"irradiation¥" and ¥"penetration¥" in Google and you will get over 12,000 hits, with phrases such as ¥"this reduces the depth of irradiation penetration ... ¥", ¥"Penetration Controlled Irradiation with Ion Beams¥", ¥"E-beam irradiation, generally characterized by its low penetration and high dose
rates¥", ¥"two types of irradiation ... The gamma rays have energies from .66 to 1.3 MeV allowing deep penetration¥", etc.
When you enter ¥"irradiation¥" and ¥"permeability¥", the topics deal with the effects of irradiation on the permeability of cell membranes, where permeability is a characteristic of the cell, not the irradiation.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This case different
7 hrs

agree  mkj: Radiation passes through the atoms.... See my site below.
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invasion depth of living organism or radiation penetrativity


Explanation:
I'm not sure what you mean by "deep dermal " can be used for 生体深達度, but I see three translation possibilities;

1) Invasion depth of the living organism.
In this case, it means how deeply the ganglions are invading the patient's body. Living organism is the ganglions here. The radiation treatment can be adjusted according to the invasion depth of the ganglions.

2) Invasion depth into the living organism. In this case, the living organism is the patient's body.

3) Radiation penetrativity into the living organism (=ganglions). Again, I'm not sure what you mean by "deep dermal " can be used for 生体深達度. It's not 生体深達度 can be used for deep dermal.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is an opinion of an American hi-energy physicist, so we should ask a native English-speaking radiation-therapy specialist next.

----We often speak of ¥"penetrating radiation¥", but radiation penetrates objects without making any holes. It simply passes through the atoms. It tends to do damage by knocking electrons around as it passes through, which can break up chemical bonds, but I wouldn¥'t call that making a hole. Permiate sounds to me like more of a diffusive process: whatever is permiating into a material slowly diffuses in, going in all directions, and fills into any voids that may be present.

As far as treatment of cells is concerned, the term penetrate, not permiate, should be used for radiating. The radiation instantly penetrates into whatever is in its path.------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: should be high-energy physicist
High-energy physicist¥'s typo: should be permeate

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Rather too much complicate to express. Original Japanese is a little bit stgenge but...
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I supprt Dr. Shibasaki)


Explanation:
In medical or pharmaceutical fields, the wrod "penetrate" and "permeate" are big diffrent. I 100% ageee with Dr. Shibasaki's comment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 06:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

補足
 gglは、dermisにあるのではなく、その下にあるのでdeep dermisは、使えません。神経芽腫を放射線でたたくというものですよね、そのときに皮膚を通過してその下まで透過する波長(0.6-1.6 μm)を使用するということですね。

dermalはadj.ですので、そのあたりも、生体深達(v)、ないし生体深達度(n.)の訳としては、。。transdremal permeabilityという表¥現で、皮膚云々を生かすことは可能¥でしょうね。


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57