KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

医療法人社団

English translation: medical corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:医療法人
English translation:medical corporation
Entered by: SLMorales

07:57 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 医療法人社団
This appears before the name of a rehabilitation hospital; can't find a good translation for it and am unsure of how to fit it into (before/after) the hospital name. Full name: 医療法人社団輝生会初台リハビリテーション病院. Suggestions for what to do with the "kiseikai" (?) would be appreciated too.
SLMorales
United States
medical corporation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of the ¥"医療法人社団¥" organizations call them ¥"medical corporation¥".

See the following link:

http://www.google.com/search?q=Ö@lВc medical corporation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding ¥"incorporated¥" gets no result, so it is thought that adding it will not be suitable. Google gives one site for ¥"医療法人社団¥" + ¥"medical¥" + ¥"incorporated¥", but this link is not relevant as far as I read the content.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, ¥"医療法人社団輝生会¥" will be either ¥"Keseikai Medical Corporation¥" or ¥"Medical Corporateion Kiseikai¥".

Not to mention, ¥"初台リハビリテーション病院¥" will be ¥"Hatsudai Rehabilitation Hospital¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks -- I had a vague recollection of having seen it as "medical corporation" previously, but wasn't sure and couldn't seem to bring it up anywhere I looked. I'll go with Medical Corporation Kiseikai Hatsudai Rehabilitation Hospital, unwieldy as it seems. Still not quite confident about placement of the "Kiseikai" but since it does appear to be a part of the name, I'll keep it untranslated and in this spot. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical corporationxxxjsl
4 +1Medical incorporated association
Kaori Myatt
4incorporated medical association
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporated medical association


Explanation:
医療 is medical
法人 is corporate
社団 is association
'kiseiki' is probably the name of an association, something like 'bright/glorious life association'


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical corporation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of the ¥"医療法人社団¥" organizations call them ¥"medical corporation¥".

See the following link:

http://www.google.com/search?q=Ö@lВc medical corporation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding ¥"incorporated¥" gets no result, so it is thought that adding it will not be suitable. Google gives one site for ¥"医療法人社団¥" + ¥"medical¥" + ¥"incorporated¥", but this link is not relevant as far as I read the content.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, ¥"医療法人社団輝生会¥" will be either ¥"Keseikai Medical Corporation¥" or ¥"Medical Corporateion Kiseikai¥".

Not to mention, ¥"初台リハビリテーション病院¥" will be ¥"Hatsudai Rehabilitation Hospital¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks -- I had a vague recollection of having seen it as "medical corporation" previously, but wasn't sure and couldn't seem to bring it up anywhere I looked. I'll go with Medical Corporation Kiseikai Hatsudai Rehabilitation Hospital, unwieldy as it seems. Still not quite confident about placement of the "Kiseikai" but since it does appear to be a part of the name, I'll keep it untranslated and in this spot. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
23 hrs
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical incorporated association


Explanation:
How about that.
社団法人 or 法人 is incorporated association.
I guess 初台 is a place name. Kiseikai should not be changed since it is a proper noun.

Medical incorporation, Kiseikai rehabilitation hospital

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshi Nakayama
2 mins