KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

副医長

English translation: Deputy Head Physician or Assistant Head Physician


11:11 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 副医長
日本の病院での肩書の英訳です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
English translation:Deputy Head Physician or Assistant Head Physician
Explanation:
Deputy Head Physician (副医長) と Assistant Head Physician(医長補佐)が同じ役職である場合もあるようです。

参考文献 最新英語雑学事典
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It's been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a deputy head physician
Michael Chesnokov
5associate physician-in-chief, associate medical director, associate [vice] chief physicialxxxjsl
4Deputy Head Physician or Assistant Head Physicianmkj


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a deputy head physician


Explanation:
a physician assisting the head physician of a hospital, etc.

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associate physician-in-chief, associate medical director, associate [vice] chief physicial


Explanation:
"副 ..." can be expressed by "associate ..." or "vice ...".

In Google:
associate physician-in-chief: 115
associate medical director: 14,000
associate chief physician: 51
vice chief physician: 31

deputy head physician: 101


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Head Physician or Assistant Head Physician


Explanation:
Deputy Head Physician (副医長) と Assistant Head Physician(医長補佐)が同じ役職である場合もあるようです。

参考文献 最新英語雑学事典

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It's been very helpful.