KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

保健婦(士)

English translation: public health nurse, hygienist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保健婦(士)
English translation:public health nurse, hygienist
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:28 Oct 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 保健婦(士)
企業の医務室にいらっしゃいますが・・・
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
public health nurse (PHC), hygienist
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hygienist\" is fine, but, according to Google, it often occurs as \"dental hygienist\". So, if you simply say \"hygienist\", it may include both (general) hygienists and dental hygienists. (In Google, almost half of the examples for \"hyginest\" are \"dental hygienist\".) If you want to avoid the confusion, \"public health nurse\" might be better. (In Google, there are 50,000+ examples of it, including both singular and plural forms.)

Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
daisukeさま
こんにちは
今日も有難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public health nurse (PHC), hygienistxxxjsl
5public health nurseMelissaF
4Health counseler for employee
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public health nurse (PHC), hygienist


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hygienist\" is fine, but, according to Google, it often occurs as \"dental hygienist\". So, if you simply say \"hygienist\", it may include both (general) hygienists and dental hygienists. (In Google, almost half of the examples for \"hyginest\" are \"dental hygienist\".) If you want to avoid the confusion, \"public health nurse\" might be better. (In Google, there are 50,000+ examples of it, including both singular and plural forms.)



xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
daisukeさま
こんにちは
今日も有難うございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
2 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health counseler for employee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nurse または public health counseler はどうでしょう

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public health nurse


Explanation:
Last year I translated a medical guide for foreign residents of my prefecture. I found that I had to say "public health nurse" to distinguish 看護婦 from other kinds of health professionals. (In my opinion, hygenist is a bit general.)

MelissaF