KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

くすみ

English translation: dull (skin)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:くすみ
English translation:dull (skin)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:46 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / skin care, cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: くすみ
Skin problem.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
dull
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it just means dull skin. Like when you have a hangover and your skin lacks that firmness and radiance it usually has. Dull and lifeless....
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I suspected. Thanks for the reassurance. Google brings up a whole bunch of links for the "dull skin" problem, and by looking at them , this seems to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5darkly drab
Nobuo Kawamura
4dull
Manako Ihaya
3muddiness
Hidenori Nakamura
2somberness
cinefil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
darkly drab


Explanation:
No single English word could convey the nuance of 「くすんだ」. At least two words are needed. Then there are fairly interesting number of combinations. I have selected the above as the closest to the subtle original meaning.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muddiness


Explanation:
Cellgell AHA noticeably diminishes muddiness and uneven skin texture,
providing necessary moisturise leaving the skin smooth and refined.

www.lydiajordane.com.au/news/news.asp


    Reference: http://www.lydiajordane.com.au/news/news.asp
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
somberness


Explanation:
Randomhouse E/J Dictionary

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4414

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dull


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it just means dull skin. Like when you have a hangover and your skin lacks that firmness and radiance it usually has. Dull and lifeless....

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I suspected. Thanks for the reassurance. Google brings up a whole bunch of links for the "dull skin" problem, and by looking at them , this seems to fit the context.