色素沈着が肌に残りやすい

English translation: prone to get pigmentation spots

Japanese term or phrase:色素沈着が肌に残りやすい
English translation:prone to get pigmentation spots
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:51 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / skin care, cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: 色素沈着が肌に残りやすい
色素沈着 - it is pigmentation in all of my dictionaries, but how can pigmentation remain on the skin, or what is residual pigmentation? This doesn't sound right...

色素沈着が肌に残りやすい - What does this supposed to mean?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Stains tend to remain in the skin.
Explanation:
色素沈着: pigmentation. In this case, pigment is not of the skin, but it's of the cosmetics. The coloring agents in cosmetics are called pigments, so shikiso chinchaku means that the pigments (coloring agents of the cosmetics) stain the skin and tend to remain in the skin. It happens a lot with nail polish.

Ref. Random House E-J dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addition: When melanin pigments (of the skin) are made excessively and deposited in the skin (色素沈着), that turns into stains or blemishes, or freckles.
http://www.star-line.co.jp/a2/gould/eldoquin.htm
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Your second answer sounds right. It is not an external effect, this is a problem occuring in the aging skin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pigmentation tends to remain with the skin.
Nobuo Kawamura
4prone to getting age spots
Manako Ihaya
4Stains tend to remain in the skin.
mkj


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigmentation tends to remain with the skin.


Explanation:
pigmrntation (as a medical terminology)
means exactly 「色素沈着」
(My medical dictionary says that "precipitation of pigment is pigmentation" and that "pigmentation is caused by (1)pigment within human body and (2) cosmetic materials externally applied.)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stains tend to remain in the skin.


Explanation:
色素沈着: pigmentation. In this case, pigment is not of the skin, but it's of the cosmetics. The coloring agents in cosmetics are called pigments, so shikiso chinchaku means that the pigments (coloring agents of the cosmetics) stain the skin and tend to remain in the skin. It happens a lot with nail polish.

Ref. Random House E-J dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addition: When melanin pigments (of the skin) are made excessively and deposited in the skin (色素沈着), that turns into stains or blemishes, or freckles.
http://www.star-line.co.jp/a2/gould/eldoquin.htm

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Your second answer sounds right. It is not an external effect, this is a problem occuring in the aging skin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prone to getting age spots


Explanation:
Darn, too late.... At any rate, that's what it means in layman's terms....

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47