KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

キメ

English translation: rough-looking skin texture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:キメが粗く見える肌
English translation:rough-looking skin texture
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:57 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical / skin care, cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: キメ
The whole expression is : キメが粗く見える
What is キメ?
I am so sorry that I have to ask all these questions, but I just can't find these in any of my dictionaries.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
texture
Explanation:
"skin texture" would look self-repetitive.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Rough-looking skin texture - that's it!
Thanks Nobuo, and thanks for the explanation, Manako. I would like to split the points, but can't.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5texture
Nobuo Kawamura
4pores
Manako Ihaya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
texture


Explanation:
"skin texture" would look self-repetitive.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Rough-looking skin texture - that's it!
Thanks Nobuo, and thanks for the explanation, Manako. I would like to split the points, but can't.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pores


Explanation:
When you have キメが粗いskin, your pores are gaping open with maybe even blackheads in some of them (yuck). When you have キメが細かいskin, your pores are tight and your skin is very smooth. Think rough linen v. smooth silk. Can't think of a good way to put it in English, but that's what it means....

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47