KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

正面側面

English translation: Front view /Side View


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:正面/側面
English translation:Front view /Side View
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

03:53 Mar 25, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 正面側面
撮影方向コード:1/2で正面側面を意味しています。

X-ray機械の説明に入っています。
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Front view & Side View
Explanation:
Although I am sure of correct medical terminology, i guess this would be referring to Front-View and Side-view of the the X-ray. (or, if is regarding machine- it would be Front & Side of the m/c)
see the 2nd last line in the heading "How is the test performed?"
in the following link:
http://atoz.iqhealth.com/HealthAnswers/encyclopedia/HTMLfile...
Selected response from:

Anu
Grading comment
Yes, finally I realized that 1/2 does not mean "half" but it means that the code can be set to 1 or 2, where 1 means front view and 2 means side view.
Argggh... I love unclear descriptions like this...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Front view & Side View
Anu
1oblique angle (45 degree) for the front
cinefil


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Front view & Side View


Explanation:
Although I am sure of correct medical terminology, i guess this would be referring to Front-View and Side-view of the the X-ray. (or, if is regarding machine- it would be Front & Side of the m/c)
see the 2nd last line in the heading "How is the test performed?"
in the following link:
http://atoz.iqhealth.com/HealthAnswers/encyclopedia/HTMLfile...



    Reference: http://atoz.iqhealth.com/HealthAnswers/encyclopedia/HTMLfile...
Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Yes, finally I realized that 1/2 does not mean "half" but it means that the code can be set to 1 or 2, where 1 means front view and 2 means side view.
Argggh... I love unclear descriptions like this...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oblique angle (45 degree) for the front


Explanation:
just a guess
I'm wondering why no「と」between正面 and 側面
If it was omitted intentionally, 正面側面 could be the oblique direction (axis).

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378