KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

採光野

English translation: receptor field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:採光野
English translation:receptor field
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:29 Apr 4, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 採光野
採光野数、採光野位置

It is in a list of features for an X-ray machine.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
ligtht-receiving plane
Explanation:
参照
じゅこう【受光】
 ◆a photoreceptor (device) 受光器, 受光装置, 受光素子
 ◆a light-receptive spot 受光箇所
 ◆a photoreceiver 《電子》受光器(センサー)
 ◆a photoreceptor material 受光体材料
受光素子:light receiving element
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
My best guess is number of receptor fields.
I give this answer the points because it helped to realize that 採光 is the same as 受光 here.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Light fieldShinya Ono
1ligtht-receiving plane
cinefil


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light field


Explanation:
A simple literal translation, but it is a commonly used term in radiology, I found out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

採光野数:Number of light field?
採光野位置: Light field alignment?


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/mammography/robohelp/finalregsalignm...
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ligtht-receiving plane


Explanation:
参照
じゅこう【受光】
 ◆a photoreceptor (device) 受光器, 受光装置, 受光素子
 ◆a light-receptive spot 受光箇所
 ◆a photoreceiver 《電子》受光器(センサー)
 ◆a photoreceptor material 受光体材料
受光素子:light receiving element


    Reference: http://www.nv-med.com/jsrt/selected/pdf/57_07.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378
Grading comment
My best guess is number of receptor fields.
I give this answer the points because it helped to realize that 採光 is the same as 受光 here.