KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

団体性をゆうする

English translation: agree


05:00 Dec 6, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 団体性をゆうする
Text on pharmaceutical ethics regulations.

団体性を有する研究会

I assume that this translates as "a research assocation that holds the status of an organization"

Does organization refer only to non-profit? What is the specific distinction here?
shhogg
English translation:agree
Explanation:
I agree with your (shhogg's) translation

研究会 can be just a one-time seminar or small private gatherings at irregular interval. Pharma companies require some formality of 研究会 to authorize their support, especially financial one, and to avoid cozy relationships with medical workers.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Thank you for the feedback. It was very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a formally organized study group
R. A. Stegemann
5Study group with voluntary organization characteristics
Nobuo Kawamura
3agreeBenKC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a formally organized study group


Explanation:
The meaning of the word 団体 is far too broad to assign more specific meaning to the phrase 団体を有する.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 06:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Japan many people below to study groups, many of which are only loosely organized. Their members share a common interest, and a group of core member organize regularly scheduled meetings. When the core disappears, so too does the membership.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 08:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word ¥"below¥" should have read ¥"belong¥", and the word ¥"core member¥" should have read ¥"core members¥".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www.geocities.co.jp/WallStreet-Bull/9799/shiryo/teigi...
40 mins
  -> Yes, a good example, the kind of which can be found on the resum駸 of tens of thousands of Japanese scholars and many more non-scholars.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study group with voluntary organization characteristics


Explanation:
ようするにいわゆる「任意団体」に該当するケースと思料いたしますが、尊敬申し上げるshhogg様のご疑問まことにごもっともです。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agree


Explanation:
I agree with your (shhogg's) translation

研究会 can be just a one-time seminar or small private gatherings at irregular interval. Pharma companies require some formality of 研究会 to authorize their support, especially financial one, and to avoid cozy relationships with medical workers.

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thank you for the feedback. It was very helpful.