KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

弾撥指

English translation: trigger finger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:弾撥指
English translation:trigger finger

06:22 Dec 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 弾撥指
弾撥指(バネ指)
Troy Fowler
United States
trigger finger, spring finger, snapping finger
Explanation:
There are several expressions: "trigger finger", "spring finger", and "snapping finger". Refer to the following pages:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://plaza.umin.ac.jp/~jaam/98/waei.html
http://www.page.sannet.ne.jp/inainaba/orthoped.htm
http://www.aa.alpha-net.ne.jp/yako6118/htdocs/snappingfinger...
http://www.tahara-seikei.com/751.htm
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trigger finger, spring finger, snapping fingerxxxjsl
5snapping digitus
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snapping digitus


Explanation:
snapping dactylという語もacceptableのようです

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trigger finger, spring finger, snapping finger


Explanation:
There are several expressions: "trigger finger", "spring finger", and "snapping finger". Refer to the following pages:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:36:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://plaza.umin.ac.jp/~jaam/98/waei.html
http://www.page.sannet.ne.jp/inainaba/orthoped.htm
http://www.aa.alpha-net.ne.jp/yako6118/htdocs/snappingfinger...
http://www.tahara-seikei.com/751.htm



    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Milkyway/3080/txt14.txt
    Reference: http://www.koiwascotland.plus.com/rsi/japanese/rsiarticle.ht...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you kindly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks