KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical

腰がおもい

English translation: feel tired, or have difficulty getting up in the morning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:朝、腰がおもい
English translation:feel tired, or have difficulty getting up in the morning

17:39 Dec 10, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Japanese term or phrase: 腰がおもい
From a medical self-check sheet for an auto plant.

腰・下背
*前屈するのがきつい
*朝、腰がおもい
*腰を動かすつ痛い

How would『腰がおもい』be rendered in English?
I've never heard of "heavy hips" or "heavy back." Any suggestions?
Troy Fowler
United States
Slow to act / finding it difficult to get up
Explanation:
"Koshi ga omoi" isn't a medical term. It just means "slow to act" or "prone to procrastinate".

In this context, I'd translate "朝、腰がおもい" as "Finding it difficult to get up in the morning"
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Philip. Thanks to the others who provided input as well.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Slow to act / finding it difficult to get upPhilip Ronan
4"feel tired"
Kurt Hammond
4Morning weaknessbistefano
3 +1feel heavy [heaviness] in the back [waist]xxxjsl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel heavy [heaviness] in the back [waist]


Explanation:
"feel heavy [heaviness] in the ((body part))" seems to be a common expression, when you say "... が重い". You can find similar examples as below:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nesshi.com/fibro2.html
http://www.wnbc.com/food/2593932/detail.html
http://www.snitruth.org/newyork/snitruth/oppose.htm
http://stout.mybravenet.com/public_html/h/relax.htm
http://www.infosci.org/MS-UK-MSSoc/coping.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look for ¥"feel heavy in¥" or ¥"feel heaviness in¥" in each page.



    Reference: http://www.coffeeshopinternational.nl/wiethasj.en.html
    Reference: http://www.mhor.org/mental-E/mhe-1-1.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
11 hrs
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
腰がおもい
Slow to act / finding it difficult to get up


Explanation:
"Koshi ga omoi" isn't a medical term. It just means "slow to act" or "prone to procrastinate".

In this context, I'd translate "朝、腰がおもい" as "Finding it difficult to get up in the morning"


    Reference: http://www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/ko/4120/40
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thanks Philip. Thanks to the others who provided input as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: could also refer to stiffness
20 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, I vote for "finding it difficult to get up".
4 hrs

neutral  cinefil: this translation is 身体が重い for me
9 hrs

disagree  BenKC: Numerous idioms including body parts are used in Japan. Literal usage and figurative usage of these idioms are equally common. Since this is a health questionnaire, it should be translated literally.
10 hrs
  -> Please give an example. Daisuke's references are all spurious hits, e.g. the effects of smoking pot, neurosis ("feeling heavy in the head"), digestive problems (a heavy feeling in the gut), and pomegranates (the ripe ones feel "heavty in the hand").

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
腰がおもい
Morning weakness


Explanation:
It can mean "slow to act" both in the sense of "laziness" and of "feebleness", i.e. both due to internal (voluntary) conditions and/or external (phisical) ones.
Therefore, in the context, I suggest you this translation.

Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-10 20:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO : physical :-)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"feel tired"


Explanation:
It just means "feel tired".
This is used commonly in colloquial Japanese.

It is used when people feel tired, such as in when they have been standing up too long.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638