KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Cardiology

補捉

English translation: capture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:捕捉
English translation: capture
Entered by: Kara ph.D.

11:47 Nov 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Japanese term or phrase: 補捉
In an article on atrioventricular dissociation [すべての心房興奮が心室結節を経て心室補捉されない完全房室解離]
Complete atrioventricular dissociation, in which no supplementation of atrial excitations via the atrioventricular node takes place'?
Hannon
capture
Explanation:
心室捕捉 is "ventricular capture"

Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capture
Kara ph.D.
3acquisition
Yumico Tanaka
Summary of reference entries provided
typopatent_pending

  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
補捉>>>捕捉
acquisition


Explanation:
I agree with Patent_pending san.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-07 12:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すべての心房興奮が心室結節を経て心室補捉されない完全房室解離

"Complete atrioventricular dissociation, in which no atrial excitations is detected via the atrioventricular node"

I might translate "detect" or "found" or "discovered" in this context, but there may be more suggestions.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capture


Explanation:
心室捕捉 is "ventricular capture"



Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: 心室キャプチャー(心室を刺激した結果収縮する事、心室捕捉ともいう)
10 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: typo

Reference information:
「補捉」は「捕捉」の誤記

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum