KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

催寄形性

English translation: teratogenesis / teratogenicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:催奇形性
English translation:teratogenesis / teratogenicity
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:47 Dec 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 催寄形性
listed among the properties for a chemical, along with things like how poisonous it is or whether or not it causes cancer. Potential damage to human (or animal) health
Mary Murata
teratogenesis / teratogenicity
Explanation:
"teratogenesis" or "teratogenicity"

"催寄形性" should be a typo: it should be "催奇形性".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 15:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More links:
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/cgi-bin/lsdproj/ejlookup04.pl...
http://www.nihs.go.jp/center/yougo/ippanyougo.pdf
http://jastro.jp/glossary/yougo.php?T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 15:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change: ¥"催寄形性¥" should be a typo: it should be ¥"催奇形性¥".
==> ¥"催寄形性¥" should be a typo: it MUST be ¥"催奇形性¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 16:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jaish.gr.jp/user/anzen/kag/kag_yogo02.html
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2teratogenesis / teratogenicityxxxjsl
3teratogenicityKazumichi Sato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
催寄形性
teratogenicity


Explanation:
Sorry, I dont have online resource for this.


Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teratogenesis / teratogenicity


Explanation:
"teratogenesis" or "teratogenicity"

"催寄形性" should be a typo: it should be "催奇形性".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 15:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More links:
http://lsd.pharm.kyoto-u.ac.jp/cgi-bin/lsdproj/ejlookup04.pl...
http://www.nihs.go.jp/center/yougo/ippanyougo.pdf
http://jastro.jp/glossary/yougo.php?T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 15:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change: ¥"催寄形性¥" should be a typo: it should be ¥"催奇形性¥".
==> ¥"催寄形性¥" should be a typo: it MUST be ¥"催奇形性¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-20 16:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jaish.gr.jp/user/anzen/kag/kag_yogo02.html



    Reference: http://www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=960
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%82%AC%E5%A5%87%E5%BD%A2%E6%...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  trans_friend
12 hrs
  -> thanks