KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

トリック的手法

English translation: trick technique


06:55 Nov 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / optometry
Japanese term or phrase: トリック的手法
This word is refering to the "lens neutralization method," which I figured out is a method of curing an eyesight problem that is purely psychological (although the patient doesn't realize this) by applying progressively weaker lenses while suggestion that vision is improving with each lens, until the patient sees perfectly with a dummy lense of plain glass. I thought "placebo method" might be appropriate, but I can find no Google hits in this context. I want the correct term used by optometrists.
Here is the context:
今回経験した2症例は心因性が疑われた片眼性の高度視力障害で、暗示法やレンズ打消し法等のトリック的手法による自覚的視力検査では鑑別に有用な検査結果を得ることが出来なかった。
Eric Larson
United States
English translation:trick technique
Explanation:
Although "trick technique" is generally used in the field of magic,
how about using the word トリック with quotation marks?

"trick" techniques such as lens neutralization and suggestive methods

Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1deception techniquebigcat
1trick technique
Kara ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
http://afosps.com/files/CPOA_Unit_2_Optics_ophthal.DOC
Vakil

  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trick technique


Explanation:
Although "trick technique" is generally used in the field of magic,
how about using the word トリック with quotation marks?

"trick" techniques such as lens neutralization and suggestive methods



Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deception technique


Explanation:
I am not sure if the term deception technique can be used in the context
of clinical procedure.

bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: http://afosps.com/files/CPOA_Unit_2_Optics_ophthal.DOC

Reference information:
Hope this document will be of some help...

Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Your reference was more useful than the answers, but I guess proz doesn't have a system for awarding points for references. Thanks!