KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

カロナール、ロクソニン、エニサイド

English translation: calonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カロナール
English translation:calonal
Entered by: Yumico Tanaka

14:08 Aug 23, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / drug names for diarrhoea
Japanese term or phrase: カロナール、ロクソニン、エニサイド
その他
Lacfi R… と Biofermin R.とかもありますがこれはこれでいいのではないかと思います。

C. diff 関係です。時間が迫っていますのでどうかまだおきていらっしゃる方、よろしくお願いします!
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
calonal, loxonin, ??
Explanation:
I am sure カロナール is correct as "calonal", as per the following site:

http://www.showayakuhinkako.co.jp/med/v021.php?target=128

ロクソニン could be a mis-spelling of ロキソニン, in which case it would be "loxonin", as per:

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ロキソプロフェン

No idea about the last one yet, I'm afraid. I'll keep looking though.

If you could split this into two or three questions, then you might be able to focus attention on エニサイド. Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Thanks for other responders as well.
For those who are quized about this question, I am transcripting and translating at the same time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2calonal, loxonin, ??Julian Rippon
3CALONAL, LOXONIN, NSAID
Yuriko Daikoku
Summary of reference entries provided
Peishun CHIANG

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calonal, loxonin, ??


Explanation:
I am sure カロナール is correct as "calonal", as per the following site:

http://www.showayakuhinkako.co.jp/med/v021.php?target=128

ロクソニン could be a mis-spelling of ロキソニン, in which case it would be "loxonin", as per:

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ロキソプロフェン

No idea about the last one yet, I'm afraid. I'll keep looking though.

If you could split this into two or three questions, then you might be able to focus attention on エニサイド. Just a suggestion.


Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Thanks for other responders as well.
For those who are quized about this question, I am transcripting and translating at the same time.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!! I  found the answer for the last one, it's NSAIDs ! I am transcripting, so there is no wrong description. I couldn't hear them out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: いずれも処方薬なので、必ず情報があるはずです。エニサイドは誤記の可能性があります。
14 mins
  -> Thanks yumom. Hi Yumico - Glad you've found all the answers. I would never have got NSAIDs!

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: エニサイドについて私の推理?を別枠でポストさせていただきました。
1 day10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CALONAL, LOXONIN, NSAID


Explanation:
カロナール、ロクソニン、は他2名の方々のおっしゃる通りだと思います。
ただ私は「エニサイド」という語を見てなんとなくNSAIDを連想したので、NSAIDを薬剤名だと思ってカタカナ表記した結果エヌをエニとミスタイプしたのでは?と、ふと思った次第です(考えすぎ...?)。
どのようなコンテクストでこの単語が出ているのか分かりませんが

カロナールもロキソニンもNSAID(Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs=非ステロイド系抗炎症薬)ですので。

この2つの後にエニサイドと続いたらNSAIDのことかなあ?と思ってしまいました。
NSAIDについては下記リンクをご参照ください。
(Ref. http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/非ステロイド性抗炎症薬

ポイント稼ぎなどはしていないので、単にSuggestionとしてポストさせていただきました。

下記のRefはカロナール、ロキソニンの添付文書です。


    Reference: http://www.info.pmda.go.jp/go/pack/1141007F1063_2_01/http://...
    Reference: http://www.info.pmda.go.jp/go/pack/1149019C1149_1_03/
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ご協力ありがとうございます。Julianへの返答に書いていますように、NSAIDであることはすぐわかりました。お時間を割いていただきありがとうございました。





Reference comments


39 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
カロナール=Calonal
ロキソニン=Loxonin
ではないですか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-23 15:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

エニサイドはAnsaid ?

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: いつもすばやい返答をありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Julian Rippon: Didn't notice you'd posted this when I sent my partial answer. At least we both agree!
12 mins