KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

RPR・ガラス板法

English translation: rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test and glass plate test [for syphilis]


11:18 Dec 4, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 梅毒検査法
Japanese term or phrase: RPR・ガラス板法
人間ドックの検査項目のひとつです。
「血清反応」というセクションの中の、梅毒(syphilis)の検査法として、「RPR・ガラス板法」「凝集法」「TPHA」と書かれています。

よろしくお願いいたします。
Y. K.
English translation:rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test and glass plate test [for syphilis]
Explanation:
See: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/test
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you Soonthon and everyone.
I think all answers are correct in this case, but I choose this for easily recognised answer for my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1RPR glass slide test method
Joyce A
4rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test and glass plate test [for syphilis]
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Rapid plasma reagin(RPR) . Card Testzenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RPR glass slide test method


Explanation:
RPR =rapid plasma reagin
RPR (rapid plasma reagin) glass slide test method

--- Please see page 2 under “Manual Slide Method" of the below PDF file site where it mentions testing using glass slides:
http://www.omegadiagnostics.com/public/products/content/aggl...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/medical_genera...
In infants or young children, a sharp tool called a lancet may be used to puncture the skin and make it bleed. The blood collects into a small glass tube called a pipette, or onto a slide or test strip. A bandage may be placed over the area if there is any bleeding.

http://forsah.net/medical/en/article/Syphilis-RPR-Test-For-A...
Alternative Names

Rapid plasma reagin test; Syphilis screening test
How The Test Is Performed
Blood is typically drawn from a vein, usually from the inside of the elbow or the back of the hand. The site is cleaned with germ-killing medicine (antiseptic). The health care provider wraps an elastic band around the upper arm to apply pressure to the area and make the vein swell with blood.

Next, the health care provider gently inserts a needle into the vein. The blood collects into an airtight vial or tube attached to the needle. The elastic band is removed from your arm.

Once the blood has been collected, the needle is removed, and the puncture site is covered to stop any bleeding.

In infants or young children, a sharp tool called a lancet may be used to puncture the skin and make it bleed. The blood collects into a small glass tube called a pipette, or onto a slide or test strip. A bandage may be placed over the area if there is any bleeding.

http://www.medhelp.org/medical-information/show/771/RPR
PDF]
Manual of Syphilis Tests - Chapter 4 - QUALITY CONTROL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Related articles
slides for the VDRL slide test with serum or CSF must be cleaned after disinfection ... Glassslides with ceramic rings must be handled gently to prevent flaking of the ... Also perform from the following tests for syphilis: RPR (18 ...
www.cdc.gov/std/syphilis/manual-1998/CHAPT4.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 12:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as the first website (page 2) says, I think it can also be called:
RPR Manual Slide Method
RPR Manual Glass Slide Test Method

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nakcl: Agreed!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, nakcl! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test and glass plate test [for syphilis]


Explanation:
See: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/test

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Soonthon and everyone.
I think all answers are correct in this case, but I choose this for easily recognised answer for my question.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rapid plasma reagin(RPR) . Card Test


Explanation:
or you can use "Slide Test"
RPR and VDRL are of similar test method.
but usually "Card Test" is used for RPR.



    Reference: http://www.bd.com/ds/technicalCenter/clsi/clsi-RPR.pdf
zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4