KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

新型うつ病

English translation: dysthymia


23:46 Dec 28, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 新型うつ病
「新型うつ病」なるものが若い世代(ほとんどが20~30代前半)に増えているそうです。患者が多すぎクリニックの予約を3ヶ月も待たされる場合も。

I'm quite certain that it's not "new type of depression", and that there is a clinical English term. Any help would be appreciated.
xxxPT Translati
United States
English translation:dysthymia
Explanation:
See: http://shinbashi-ssn.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2007-10-14-1; http://heartland.geocities.jp/singatautu/; http://www.fuanclinic.com/byouki/imidas.htm; http://blog.livedoor.jp/dqnplus/archives/1156078.html
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.

*Note to answerers: I found that "New-type depression" is also used as an alternative name to dysthemia. As others said though, it can also be confused with a classification. So going with the safe bet I went with dysthemia.

I don't think there is one right answer here, because even in Japan (where they popularized the term), there is apparently no general concensus.

BTW, for my translation work I put "New-type depression (dysthymia)" and upon explanation my client was ok with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2New types of depressionJulian Rippon
2 +2New type depression (see explanation)xxxMariyaN
4dysthymia
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil
melancholiaV N Ganesh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysthymia


Explanation:
See: http://shinbashi-ssn.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2007-10-14-1; http://heartland.geocities.jp/singatautu/; http://www.fuanclinic.com/byouki/imidas.htm; http://blog.livedoor.jp/dqnplus/archives/1156078.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

*Note to answerers: I found that "New-type depression" is also used as an alternative name to dysthemia. As others said though, it can also be confused with a classification. So going with the safe bet I went with dysthemia.

I don't think there is one right answer here, because even in Japan (where they popularized the term), there is apparently no general concensus.

BTW, for my translation work I put "New-type depression (dysthymia)" and upon explanation my client was ok with it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Further note: I wish I could award points to all, but it doesn't allow it. Sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julian Rippon: Note to all: Dysthymia is one example of 新型うつ病. The 1st reference above describes dysthemia as 新型うつ病のひとつのタイプを表現する用語. http://shinbashi-ssn.blog.so-net.ne.jp/2008-12-28-2 has: 新型うつ病(New types of depression). For reference, in Japanese, dysthemia is 気分変調症.
1 day 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New type depression (see explanation)


Explanation:
First, I found a book on the subject, with the title 「新型うつ病」in Japanese and "New Type Depression" in English: http://www.amazon.co.jp/「新型うつ病」を治す方法-税所-弘/dp/4883204510#_
Second, the term "dysthymia" is translated as 強迫神経症 or 軽度のうつ病 (in Genius English-Japanese dictionary); or 気分変調 比較的経度うつ病 (in Random House), which makes me think that 「新型うつ病」can be translated literally as "new type depression" or "depression of new type" and cannot be translated as "dysthymia", because "dysthymia" is not the equivalent term for「新型うつ病」.

xxxMariyaN
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. K.: http://opac.ndl.go.jp/articleid/10812778/jpn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  nakcl: Agreed!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Raitei: It is not an actual disease. It is a catagorization.
18 hrs
  -> If it's a categorization (which is quite possible), then the chances that it is better to be translated as "new type depression" are even higher.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New types of depression


Explanation:
There are many different types of depression. See here, for example, for a list of ten subtypes (Type A to Type J): http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/187498.php

I believe that 'New types of depression' simply refers to the fact that a number of new types of depression have been discovered or defined recently. See for example the following sentence, which can be found in the middle of the "Discussion" section of http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12701210

"...As a result, new types of depression have been observed, such as bipolar II disorder..."

Julian Rippon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: Yes. 「新型うつ病」 is not actually a disease but a term coined by the media back in 2007. Boy, they love their little buzzwords over on Nippon.
7 hrs
  -> Indeed they do! Thanks.

agree  seika
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://homepage2.nifty.com/another_psychiatry/mood_disorders...
http://www.csun.edu/~hcpsy002/0135128978_ch08.pdf
depression
(de4-presh´u2n) [音声]
[L. depressio<deprimo, to press down].1 低下,沈下,減圧(機能のレベルを落とすこと).2 [TA].=excavation (1).3 部分的に下方や内方に置換すること.4 うつ病,抑うつ〔症〕(悲しみ,孤独,絶望,低い自己評価,自責感を特徴とする一時的な精神状態ないし慢性的な精神障害で,精神運動制止,頻回ではない焦躁,社会からの引きこもり,植物神経症状(食欲低下,不眠など)などの徴候を伴う).=dejection (1); depressive reaction; depressive syndrome.
agitated depression
激越性うつ病(興奮と情動不安のみられるうつ病).
anaclitic depression
依存的抑うつ〔症〕(乳児が母親または母親の代理となる者から離された結果,身体的・社会的・知的発達が障害されること.特徴はぼんやりしていること,引きこもり,食欲不振などである).
clinical depression
臨床的うつ病.=major depression
endogenous depression
内因性うつ病(外因的誘因によらない抑うつ障害.生物学的原因があると信じられている).=nonreactive depression
exogenous depression
外因性うつ病(内因性うつ病と類似の症候と症状.しかし誘因が社会的または環境的なもので,個人の外部のものである).
involutional depression
退行期うつ病(退行期(女性では40—55歳,男性では50—65歳)に初発するうつ病または精神病).
lingual salivary gland depression
舌側唾液腺窩,静止性骨空洞(下顎骨舌側面のへこみで,その内に顎下腺の一部が位置している.X線写真上では下顎管と下顎骨下縁後方との間の境界明瞭な卵円形の透過像として認められる).=Stafne bone cyst; static bone cyst.
major depression
大うつ病(持続する気分の抑うつ,快楽の喪失,睡眠や食欲の障害,無価値感,罪責感,絶望感によって特徴付けられる精神障害.DSM-IVにおける大うつ病エピソードの診断基準には,抑うつ気分またはほとんどすべての活動における興味または喜びの著明な減少,またはこれらの両者が最低2週間続くことが含まれる.さらに,以下のうち3つ以上が存在しなければならない:体重の増加または減少,睡眠の増加または減少,精神運動性活動の増加または減少,疲労,罪責感あるいは無価値感,集中力の低下,繰り返す死や自殺の念慮.!endogenous depression; exogenous depression; bipolar disorder).=clinical depression; major depressive disorder.
米国では一年に約2000万人の人がうつ病性の疾患に罹患している.おおよそ男性の10%,女性の25%が人生のどこかで大うつ病を経験し,そのうちの15—30%が自殺する.この疾患による米国の経済的損失は年間160億ドルになると見積もられている.うつ病の危険因子は,薬物やアルコールの濫用,慢性身体疾患,人生におけるストレスに満ちた出来事,社会的孤立,身体的あるいは性的な虐待の経験,うつ病性疾患の家族歴である.うつは薬物の濫用に隠れていることがある.高齢者では,老人性痴呆と相互に取り違えられることもあるし,両者が合併することもある.うつ病は,神経伝達物質であるドパミンとセロトニンの代謝の障害を含め,辺縁系の電気化学的な機能不全を示すと考えられている.家族性うつ病の人では,精神的に健康な人に比較して,前頭前部の膝下部の皮質のグリア細胞の数が著明に少ない.三環系抗うつ薬,選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬(SSRI),モノアミンオキシダーゼ(MAO)阻害薬などの向精神薬を用いた治療により臨床的なうつの大部分の症例は効果的にコントロールされる.認知精神療法もうつの治療にある程度の成果を示している.改良された電気痙攣療法(ECT)は,1980年代以降,他の治療法に反応しない例に多く行われるようになっている.重度のうつにおいても,ECTに対する反応率は80%かそれ以上である.この治療法は効果の発現が速く,薬物療法より副作用が少なく,また特に高齢者において有用である.

melancholia
(mel-an-ko4´le4-a2) [音声]
[melan-+G. chole4, bile.!humoral doctrine].メランコリー,うつ病(㈰快感消失,不眠,精神運動の変化,罪悪感を特徴とする重症のうつ病.㈪㈰以外の疾患で生じる一症候.気分の沈み,思考の停滞が特徴).=melancholy.
hypochondriacal melancholia
ヒポコンドリー性メランコリー,心気性うつ病(しばしば根拠がないのに身体に関する病訴を伴うメランコリー).
involutional melancholia
退行期メランコリー,退行期うつ病(通常,更年期に起こる中年のうつ状態).
ステッドマン医学大辞典 改訂第5版

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-29 06:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mood disorders
気分の障害をもつ精神障害の一群で,完全あるいは部分的躁病またはうつ病症候群を伴い,しかも他のいかなる精神疾患によらないもの.気分は精神生活の全体を彩る情動の長く続くものをさし,うつや躁を一般的には有する.例えば,躁病エピソード,大うつ病エピソード,双極性障害,うつ病性障害.
ステッドマン医学大辞典 改訂第5版

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254

11 hrs
Reference: melancholia

Reference information:
opinion that he had identified a new type of depression characterized by anxious
melancholia, ideas of damnation or possession, suicidal be- ...
http://informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1080/080394898501392... - 72k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-29 11:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change the target language to find translations. Tips: browse the semantic
fields (see From ideas to words) in two ... こだいもうそうきょう, 誇大妄想, 誇大
妄想狂 — megalomania - うつびょう, うつ病, ゆううつしょう, メランコリア, 憂欝症,
...
http://analogical-dictionary.sensagent.com/mf4953300/ML-en-j... - 41k -

V N Ganesh
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27