KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

肝・脾触知せず

English translation: The liver and spleen are not palpable


05:52 Sep 2, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 肝・脾触知せず
I’m not sure how to translate a couple of things in this paragraph - 肝・脾触知せず, but also 心音整,呼吸音清.腹部は打診上鼓音を呈し. The paragraph details a patient’s condition on hospitalization. Would appreciate some input.

入院時現症:血圧160/90 mmHg,脈拍80/min,整,体温37.0°C,高度の聴力障害のため意志の伝達に筆談を要するも意識清明.球結膜黄染なし,瞼結膜貧血なし.心音整,呼吸音清.腹部は打診上鼓音を呈し, 蠕動音弱.左下腹部に自発痛および圧痛を認む.両側臍傍部に手術痕あり。肝・脾触知せず
Mairi Arbuckle
English translation:The liver and spleen are not palpable
Explanation:
These are typical medical terms in physical examination.

FYI:
The heart beat is regular, breath sounds clear, and the abdomen tympanic to percussion.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much for the translation and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The liver and spleen are not palpable
Carlis Hsu
4Liver/spleen not palpable
nakcl
3The liver and spleen are(were) impalpable
Mami Y.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liver/spleen not palpable


Explanation:
It is one of the common descriptions in medical record.

nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 145

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The liver and spleen are not palpable


Explanation:
These are typical medical terms in physical examination.

FYI:
The heart beat is regular, breath sounds clear, and the abdomen tympanic to percussion.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thank you so much for the translation and explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: both...
10 mins

agree  Mami Y.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The liver and spleen are(were) impalpable


Explanation:
as an alternative

http://repository.kulib.kyoto-u.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2433/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2011-09-02 06:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The liver and spleen were impalpable

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1597490/pdf/brme...
http://ndt.oxfordjournals.org/content/13/8/2142.full.pdf
http://www.springerlink.com/content/g3y7fplavvcahed6/

Mami Y.
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 26