KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

反り腰

English translation: anterior pelvic tilt, tilted pelvis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:反り腰
English translation:anterior pelvic tilt, tilted pelvis
Entered by: Masami Striezenau

23:10 Feb 10, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 姿勢
Japanese term or phrase: 反り腰
歩行姿勢では猫背、反り腰、前かがみが多い。
darjeeling
Tilted pelvis
Explanation:
condition where the pelvis is tilted towards the front, anterior, causing the lower back to strain.
Selected response from:

Masami Striezenau
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tilted pelvisMasami Striezenau
1lumbar curveV N Ganesh
1exessive lumbar lordosis
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
exessive lumbar lordosis


Explanation:
http://sportsdock.web.fc2.com/karada/sisei.html
lumbar lordosis
[TA].腰部前凸弯曲,腰前弯(脊柱の腰部に正常にみられる前方に凸の弯曲で,生後幼児が直立して歩行できるようになると備わってくる).=lordosis lumbalis [TA]; lumbar flexure.
ステッドマン医学大辞典 改訂第5版
http://www.spineuniverse.com/conditions/osteoporosis/spinal-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 00:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!
exessive→excessive

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tilted pelvis


Explanation:
condition where the pelvis is tilted towards the front, anterior, causing the lower back to strain.


    Reference: http://inhumanexperiment.blogspot.com/2009/11/5-simple-exerc...
    Reference: http://plaza.rakuten.co.jp/unity1226/6006
Masami Striezenau
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lumbar curve


Explanation:
The spinal column has three distinct curves - the cervical, thoracic and lumbar curves. We are born with a C-shaped curve and the spinal curves develop in ...

www.spinalhealth.net/ana.html

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27