KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

医療用医薬品製品情報概要

English translation: ethical drug product information brochure


04:44 Aug 13, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial
Japanese term or phrase: 医療用医薬品製品情報概要
定訳はなにになりますでしょうか?!

お願いします!
ellenaK
Japan
English translation:ethical drug product information brochure
Explanation:
https://www.sangyo-honyaku.jp/dictionaries/index/search_info...
http://www.jpma.or.jp/english/about_us/org.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
このサイトにありましたか、ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Guideline for the Preparation of Product Information Brochure of Ethical Drugs
Robert Edison
3summary of the product information of the prescription drugPort City
3(an) overview of prescription drug productsReiko A.
3ethical drug product information brochure
cinefil
2 +1Guidelines on information for pharmaceuticals
David Patrick


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethical drug product information brochure


Explanation:
https://www.sangyo-honyaku.jp/dictionaries/index/search_info...
http://www.jpma.or.jp/english/about_us/org.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
このサイトにありましたか、ありがとうございます。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guidelines on information for pharmaceuticals


Explanation:
Maybe "guidelines on information for pharmaceuticals"?

David Patrick
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit
4 days
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guideline for the Preparation of Product Information Brochure of Ethical Drugs


Explanation:
http://www.book189.com/book/la1401.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-08-13 14:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I posted before, but copied too much text. This is the amended answer.

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hyeyoung
12 hrs

neutral  Port City: I think "Guideline for the preparation of" corresponds with 専門誌(紙)広告作成上の留意点. The rest is sufficient for the translation of the term in question.
1 day12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an) overview of prescription drug products


Explanation:

I think the term "prescription drugs" is OK in this case as a general term for 医療用医薬品 (処方薬) in contrast to 一般用医薬品 (市販薬; over-the-counter drugs, or OTCs), although the term "prescription drugs" is sometimes (but not always) defined as a category of "ethical drugs," which consist of 80-90% of prescription drugs. I think the term "ethical drugs" is also less commonly used.

https://moneyterms.co.uk/ethical-prescription/

Reiko A.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summary of the product information of the prescription drug


Explanation:
製品情報概要のことをよく summary of the product information というので、それにprescription-drug を付け加えて summary of the product information of the prescription drug や summary of the prescription-drug product information とかで良いのでは?

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28