膠原病肺

English translation: Collagen (Vascular) Lung Disease

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Respiratory medicine
Japanese term or phrase: 膠原病肺
Discussed as a frequent syndrome accompanying lung cancer and possibly with a common origin.
'collagen lung disease' is my best suggestion so far but this does not appear to be common.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 6
Hannon
English translation:Collagen (Vascular) Lung Disease
Explanation:
Collagen (vascular) disease tends to be replaced by "connective tissue disease" these days, but still widely used. 膠原病肺 refers to "the lung in collagen (vascular) disease". If it refers to the lung pathology in collagen (vascular) disease, you can safely translate it to "collagen (vascular) lung disease", "lung disease in collagen (vascular) disease" or "lung disease related to collagen (vascular) disease". Please see the links.
Selected response from:

nakcl
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Collagen (Vascular) Lung Disease
nakcl
4lung disease associated with connective tissue disease
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lung disease associated with connective tissue disease


Explanation:
膠原病=connective tissue disease
In this case 肺 is the lung disease associated with connective tissue disease


    Reference: http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal....
    Reference: http://webcir.org/revistavirtual/articulos/2015/septiembre/e...
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, which as you say is in current use. As it is however rather unwieldy, have selected 'collagen vascular lung disease' as my preferred answer.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collagen (Vascular) Lung Disease


Explanation:
Collagen (vascular) disease tends to be replaced by "connective tissue disease" these days, but still widely used. 膠原病肺 refers to "the lung in collagen (vascular) disease". If it refers to the lung pathology in collagen (vascular) disease, you can safely translate it to "collagen (vascular) lung disease", "lung disease in collagen (vascular) disease" or "lung disease related to collagen (vascular) disease". Please see the links.


    https://www.thoracic.org/patients/patient-resources/breathing-in-america/resources/chapter-6-collagen-vascular-lung-disease.pdf
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19935226
nakcl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks to all participants
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I found many examples of 'collagen vascular lung disease' (without brackets) so have chosen that as my preferred answer.