入院病歴

English translation: history of inpatient care

08:02 Jul 20, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical chart
Japanese term or phrase: 入院病歴
Many thanks for your help.
TranslatorENJP
Japan
English translation:history of inpatient care
Explanation:
I believe it means 入院治療の病歴. Then it will be "history of inpatient care".
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2history of inpatient care
Kayoko Kimura
4History of illnesses requiring hospitalization
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4inpatient medical record
patent_pending
3hospitalization history, history of hospitalization
Tomoko Olson
2clinical/medical record (during hospitalization)
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History of illnesses requiring hospitalization


Explanation:
過去の入院を必要とする病気のことだと推定しました。違っていれば、それなりに変更する必要があると思います。(入院中の病歴ではないでしょうね。)

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
history of inpatient care


Explanation:
I believe it means 入院治療の病歴. Then it will be "history of inpatient care".

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: agree
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tomoko Olson: agree
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Bowden
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  patent_pending: 「入院して治療を受けた経験」と言うような意味で使われる表現と思われます。
3 days 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hospitalization history, history of hospitalization


Explanation:
I would simply translate it as "hospitalization history" or "history of hospitalization" unless the context (which isn't shared here) warrants something else.

Tomoko Olson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alisa Schwell: I work in the medical field. This is how medical professionals refer to it. You would put the date of hospitalization followed by the condition that led to the hospitalization. i.e. History of Hospitalization: June 2005 Myocardial infarction
3 hrs

disagree  patent_pending: "hospitalization history"の用例を調べてみますと、「入院病歴」ではなく「入院歴」の意味で使われていると考えざるを得ないようです。
1 day 24 mins
  -> The OP's additional information made it more clear. Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clinical/medical record (during hospitalization)


Explanation:
入院歴と入院病歴は異なるのでは?
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4419985/
http://dentoffice-minato.com/wiki/index.php?title=第5章_病歴
http://www.matsuyama.jrc.or.jp/rinsyo/news/wp-content/upload...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20時間 (2018-07-21 04:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.naika.or.jp/jsim_wp/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/4_...
https://www.e-rapport.jp/report/action/matsuzawa/pdf/over_vi...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 254

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inpatient medical record


Explanation:
(a) Each inpatient medical record shall consist of at least the following:
(1) Identification sheets to include but not be limited to the following:
(A) Name.
(B) Address on admission.
(C) Identification number (if applicable).
1. Hospital admission number.
2. Social Security number.
3. Medicare number.
4. Medi-Cal number.
(D) Age.
(E) Sex.
(F) Marital status.
(G) Legal status.
(H) Religion.
(I) Date of admission.
(J) Date of discharge.
(K) Name, address and telephone number of person or agency responsible for patient.
(L) Name of patient's medical staff member responsible for care.
(M) Initial diagnostic impression.
(N) Discharge or final diagnosis.
(O) Disposition.
(2) Psychiatric history and physical examination.
(3) Legal authorization for admission.
(4) Consultation reports, including neurologic examination.
(5) Order sheet including medication, treatment and diet orders.
(6) Treatment plan.
(7) Progress notes including current or working diagnosis, the complaints of others regarding the patient, as well as the patient's comments.
(8) Nurses' notes which shall include but not be limited to the following:
(A) Concise and accurate record of nursing care provided.
(B) Record of pertinent observation of the patient and the response to treatment.
(C) Name, dosage and time of administration of medications and treatment. Route of administration and site of injection shall be recorded, if other than by oral administration.
(D) Record of type of restraint, including time of application and removal.
(9) Vital sign sheet, including weight record.
(10) Reports of all laboratory tests performed.
(11) Reports of all X-ray examinations performed.
(12) Consent forms, when applicable.
(13) Anesthesia record including preoperative diagnosis, if anesthesia has been administered.
(14) Operative report including preoperative and postoperative diagnosis, description of findings, technique used, tissue removed or altered, if surgery was performed.
(15) Pathological report, if tissue or body fluid was removed.
(16) Labor record, if applicable.
(17) Delivery record, if applicable.
(18) A discharge summary which shall briefly recapitulate the significant findings and events of the patient's hospitalization, the patient's condition on discharge and the recommendation and arrangements for future care.
https://govt.westlaw.com/calregs/Document/I3E236220D4BC11DE8...

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search