KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical (general)

心の通い合う

English translation: Understanding

10:03 Oct 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 心の通い合う
In a phrase "心の通い合う医療を行う" in a "Goals" section of a pamphlet for a hospital.
Would "provide medical care with heart-to-heart communication" sound strange? How about "provide medical care with emotional rapport"? Maybe "provide compassionate medical care"?
miyot
English translation:Understanding
Explanation:
How about simply, "provide understanding medical care" - the adjective is often used in this context. Everyone is looking for an 'understanding doctor'
Selected response from:

Savana Simpson
Grading comment
I chose this answer because it is concise and fit the sentence I was translating. Everyone's suggestions and comments were very helpful. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provide intimate and communicative medical care
Nobuo Kawamura
4Understanding
Savana Simpson
4medical care that is sensitive to patients' emotional needs
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide intimate and communicative medical care


Explanation:
May I suggest that compassionate medical care" is far better than the other alternatives you quoted ?


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: See mission statement, also vision statement+core values:http://www.stmichaelshospital.com/content/about_us/mission.a...
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
心の通い合う医療
medical care that is sensitive to patients' emotional needs


Explanation:
Surely the idea is not that the medical provider become emotionally involved, rather that it respond positively to the emotional needs of its patients. There is an important difference.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
心の通い合う
Understanding


Explanation:
How about simply, "provide understanding medical care" - the adjective is often used in this context. Everyone is looking for an 'understanding doctor'

Savana Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this answer because it is concise and fit the sentence I was translating. Everyone's suggestions and comments were very helpful. Thank you very much!