KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

消化器内科、呼吸器内科、循環器内科

English translation: digestive internal medicine / respiratory internal medicine / circulatory internal medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:消化器内科、呼吸器内科、循環器内科
English translation:digestive internal medicine / respiratory internal medicine / circulatory internal medicine
Entered by: xxxjsl

01:31 Dec 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Japanese term or phrase: 消化器内科、呼吸器内科、循環器内科
病院の構成図にあるものです。また消化器内科医、呼吸器内科医、循環器内科医の場合もあります。
Mina Seat
digestive internal medicine / respiratory internal medicine / circulatory internal medicine
Explanation:
消化器内科 : digestive internal medicine
呼吸器内科: respiratory internal medicine
循環器内科: circulatory internal medicine

For "消化器内科," you may say "digestive tract internal medicine."
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。消化器内科医と医師になるとどういう組み合わせになるのかと思いました。連結していたので3つ一緒に載せましたが、これからは気をつけます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5digestive internal medicine / respiratory internal medicine / circulatory internal medicinexxxjsl
4 +1digestive organs, respiratory organs, circulatory organs (specialists)
Katalin Horváth McClure
3gastro-enterologist;pulmonalogist;vascular physicianV N Ganesh
3digestive tract internal medicine
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digestive internal medicine / respiratory internal medicine / circulatory internal medicine


Explanation:
消化器内科 : digestive internal medicine
呼吸器内科: respiratory internal medicine
循環器内科: circulatory internal medicine

For "消化器内科," you may say "digestive tract internal medicine."


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/netacademy/md/mv-mindex.html
    Reference: http://www1.odn.ne.jp/~aal35820/digestive%20tract%20internal...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。消化器内科医と医師になるとどういう組み合わせになるのかと思いました。連結していたので3つ一緒に載せましたが、これからは気をつけます。

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消化器内科、呼吸器内科、循環器内科
digestive organs, respiratory organs, circulatory organs (specialists)


Explanation:
See this description from Tokai University:
● MEDICINE
Students study a total of fourteen specialist domains, covering the eight specialist fields of internal medicine (circulatory organs, respiratory organs, digestive organs, etc.) plus pediatrics, psychiatry, dermatology, radiology, clinical pathology and rehabilitation.

In the US, the branch of internal medicine dealing with the digestive organs is called gastroenterology, and the doctor specializing in it is a gastroenterologist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-20 01:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.u-tokai.ac.jp/english/gs/igaku/main.html

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
14 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
消化器内科、呼吸器内科、循環器内科
digestive tract internal medicine


Explanation:
digestive tract internal medicine
英辞朗

organization chart, hospitalで検索すれば一発ですよ。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
消化器内科、呼吸器内科、循環器内科
gastro-enterologist;pulmonalogist;vascular physician


Explanation:
gastro-enterologist:digestive organ physician
pulmonalogist: chest physician

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4