KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

施設基準を満たしている保険医療機関については100分5の点数加算がある。

English translation: A 5 percent added score of treatment fees


10:26 Dec 23, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical administration
Japanese term or phrase: 施設基準を満たしている保険医療機関については100分5の点数加算がある。
I am especially confused by the 100分5. Does that mean 5%?
The 保険医療機関 is probably referring to medical institutions which can accept patients with medical insurance, but I would like to know if there is a better way of saying it.
I am also not sure what exactly 点数 is referring to.
Thanks.
Rob Albon
United States
English translation:A 5 percent added score of treatment fees
Explanation:
点数=Under the social insurance medical fees payment scheme in Japan, medical treatments are each represented by scores set by statute.

The source text therefore is supposed to mean:

"Medical institutions which satisfy a standard required for their medical facilities are authorized to claim a 10 percent added score of treatment fees under the social insurance medical fees payment system."
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thanks! I am not sure where the 10% came from, but you answered my question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A 5 percent added score of treatment fees
kokuritsu
35%Anders Olsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
施設基準を満たしている保険医療機関については100分5の点数加算がある。
5%


Explanation:
100分(の)5 is simply 5%. English is not my mother tongue but I as far as I can see it would be something like "The number of institutions that meet the institutional standards accounts for 5 % of all medical institutions which accepts patients with medical insurance." I can´t say if there is a better way to express 保険医療機関.

Anders Olsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thanks, please see note above.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, please see note above.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A 5 percent added score of treatment fees


Explanation:
点数=Under the social insurance medical fees payment scheme in Japan, medical treatments are each represented by scores set by statute.

The source text therefore is supposed to mean:

"Medical institutions which satisfy a standard required for their medical facilities are authorized to claim a 10 percent added score of treatment fees under the social insurance medical fees payment system."


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I am not sure where the 10% came from, but you answered my question