KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

再発腹膜前到達法

English translation: preperitoneal approach (to recurrent hernias)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:再発腹膜前到達法
English translation:preperitoneal approach (to recurrent hernias)
Entered by: Troy Fowler

03:06 Dec 28, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Japanese term or phrase: 再発腹膜前到達法
This is from instructions for surgical mesh to reinforce abdomal walls. Here's the entire section with the term I'm stumped on.

---------------
次の患者には慎重に適用を検討すること
1.腹膜前スペースの部位で過去に手術を受けている患者(根治的前立腺摘除術、再発腹膜前到達法による再発ヘルニア修復術)[ヘルニアの修復が困難になる。]
---------------
Troy Fowler
United States
preperitoneal approach (to recurrent hernias)
Explanation:
As cinefil pointed out, what the 再発/reccurent/reccurence affects is vague, but I think the most likely case is it just means the approach is applied to reccurrent hernias.

"preperitoneal approach"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&lr=lang_ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

"reccurrent hernias"
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="recurr...

"recurrent-preperitoneal"
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="recurr...
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I appreciate it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2repair of a recurrent hernia using laparoscopic techniqueV N Ganesh
2preperitoneal approach (to recurrent hernias)Kazumichi Sato
1see comment
cinefil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
再発腹膜前到達法
see comment


Explanation:
1 鼠径部の局所解剖
2 鼠径部ヘルニアの分類と術式の選択
3 鼠径部ヘルニアの手術手技(Marcy法、Iliopubic tract repair法;McVay法;前方到達法と腹膜前到達法によるpreperitoneal repair法;Tension‐free法;大腿ヘルニアの手術;再発鼠径部ヘルニアの手術;腹腔鏡下手術;小児鼠径ヘルニアの手術;対側腹膜症状突起開存に対するdirect suturing法)
I don't know what is the relation between再発 and 腹膜前到達法

開腹到達法
intraabdominal approach(n)【診療】
到達法
approach(n)【其他】
《参考》 アプローチ;接近
前外側到達法
anterolateral approach(n)【診療;基医】
《参考》 前外側進入路

再発
palindromia(n)【疾患;基医】;recrudescence(n)【基医】
《参考》 回帰;再燃;再発芽;反復
和英医学大辞典

recurrence
1 反復,回帰(回帰熱のように疾患の自然経過として起こる症状の繰返し).2 再発.=relapse.3 再発,再現(発端者の血縁に遺伝的形質が出現すること).

recurrent
1 反回の(解剖学において,それ自身に戻ることをいう).2 再発性の(間欠期または寛解の後に再び現れる症状あるいは病変を意味する)

properitoneal inguinal hernia
腹膜前鼡径ヘルニア(複雑なヘルニアで2個の嚢があり,1個は鼡径管に,他の1個は内鼡径輪から突き出て腹膜下組織内にある).

ステッドマン医学辞典



    Reference: http://bookweb.kinokuniya.co.jp/guest/cgi-bin/wshosea.cgi?W-...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
再発腹膜前到達法
preperitoneal approach (to recurrent hernias)


Explanation:
As cinefil pointed out, what the 再発/reccurent/reccurence affects is vague, but I think the most likely case is it just means the approach is applied to reccurrent hernias.

"preperitoneal approach"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&lr=lang_ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

"reccurrent hernias"
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="recurr...

"recurrent-preperitoneal"
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="recurr...

Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I appreciate it.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
再発腹膜前到達法
repair of a recurrent hernia using laparoscopic technique


Explanation:
Yahoo! Health Laparoscopic inguinal hernia repairMost people who have laparoscopic hernia repair surgery are able to go home the same day. ... Adults who need to have inguinal hernia repair surgery ...




    health.yahoo.com/ency/healthwise/hw170282 - 39k
V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4