KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

両眼開放

English translation: binocular condition


07:58 Nov 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / optometry
Japanese term or phrase: 両眼開放
I think it means "both eyes open" but the 開放 part and the way the word is used in the sentence make me wonder if there is an equivalent English medical term.

One website that led me to the translation "both eyes open": http://www.sugiura.to/ryouganshi/ryouganshi.html

Context:
本法は決まった手順で、健眼に+5.0D以上付加した等価球面値のレンズと1.5~2.0mmのPinholeを、患眼には3.0mmのPinhole(と矯正レンズ)を挿入して両眼開放の状態をつくり、健眼のみ検査していると錯覚させて患眼の視力を測定する方法である。
Eric Larson
United States
English translation:binocular condition
Explanation:
It describes a type of 両眼開放屈折検査 (binocular refraction).
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with both eyes open
nakcl
3binocular condition
Kara ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with both eyes open


Explanation:
I agree with you. I cannot remind a specific medical term for this.

nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
binocular condition


Explanation:
It describes a type of 両眼開放屈折検査 (binocular refraction).

Example sentence(s):
  • under binocular conditions
  • in the binocular condition

    Reference: http://www.nova.edu/hpd/otm/nbeo/binocref.htm
    Reference: http://homepage2.nifty.com/kaitsuka/opt-dic2.html
Kara ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks