KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Health Care

MRディテール

English translation: medical representative detailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:MRディテール
English translation:medical representative detailing
Entered by: pikachupichu

12:35 Nov 6, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Secondary accent weight
Japanese term or phrase: MRディテール
圧倒的な量のMRディテールやMSコール、ネット上の医師会員12万人へのe-ディテールを行う.

https://www.mixonline.jp/Article/tabid/55/artid/41351/Defaul...

MRは、日々、病院や診療. 所を訪問し、医師や薬剤師などに自社製品の. 説明を行っている。この活動は医薬業界では. ディテール(Detail)活動と呼ばれている。
pikachupichu
Japan
medical representative detailing
Explanation:
I have seen terms such as product detailing, detailing and electronic detailing (e-detailing).
Product detailing or detailing means face-to-face promotion in "pharma-speak."
www.ibm.com/services/us/imc/pdf/g510-3242-effective-e-detai...
basecase.com/articles/e-detailing-in-pharmaceuticals
www.politicsofmedicines.org/articles/pharmaceutical-sales-r...
Selected response from:

Ruth Clowes
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2medical representative detailingRuth Clowes
4MR (Medical Representative) detail
J.Kampinga


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MR (Medical Representative) detail


Explanation:
Mentioned in this PDF: http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...

J.Kampinga
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical representative detailing


Explanation:
I have seen terms such as product detailing, detailing and electronic detailing (e-detailing).
Product detailing or detailing means face-to-face promotion in "pharma-speak."
www.ibm.com/services/us/imc/pdf/g510-3242-effective-e-detai...
basecase.com/articles/e-detailing-in-pharmaceuticals
www.politicsofmedicines.org/articles/pharmaceutical-sales-r...

Ruth Clowes
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Patrick
4 days
  -> Thank you.