KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

反論の機会

English translation: opportunity to contest


13:10 Feb 1, 2012
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Protocols
Japanese term or phrase: 反論の機会
本書は企業秘密及び営業上の機密情報を含むため、Xod社に事前の通知なしに、また反論の機会なしに公表することを禁止する。

Thank you!
Chrisso
English translation:opportunity to contest
Explanation:
My nonliteral translation of "反論の機会なしに" is "without permitting Xod an opportunity to contest such disclosure/announcement."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Benshin
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2opportunity to contest
Benshin
3opportunity to counterargument
cinefil
3opportunity to replyY. K.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opportunity to contest


Explanation:
My nonliteral translation of "反論の機会なしに" is "without permitting Xod an opportunity to contest such disclosure/announcement."

Hope this helps.

Benshin
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teddy Okuyama: I think it's the opportunity to contest the content of the disclosure rather than the disclosure itself.
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Harumi Uemura
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportunity to reply


Explanation:
報道に関する以下のリンクで「反論の機会」は opportunity to reply と訳されています。See the page 47.
http://hermes-ir.lib.hit-u.ac.jp/rs/bitstream/10086/13655/1/...
第2条 反論の機会(Opportunity to reply)

以下のリンクの page 64 にも「反論の機会」は opportunity to reply と訳されています。
http://www.ndl.go.jp/jp/data/publication/refer/200608_667/06...
実務綱領の項目
実務綱領は、記事の正確さ、反論の機会(Opportunity to reply) 、プライバシー、迷惑な取材、悲しみやショックな状況での侵害行為、子どもへの取材、子どもに対する性犯罪事件、病院での取材、犯罪報道、隠し仕掛けや口実を用いた取材(Clandestine devices and subterfuge) 、性犯罪事件の被害者、差別、金融記事(Financial journalism) 、情報源の秘密、刑事裁判の証人への支払い(Witness payments in criminal trials) 、犯罪者への支払い(Payment to criminals) の16項目について、新聞・雑誌業界が遵守すべき倫理基準を規定している。

Y. K.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportunity to counterargument


Explanation:
4. 出願人からの反論....
4. Counterargument of Applicant.
http://anthropotranslatepatent.blogspot.com/2010/11/5.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66