KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

貴管下関係業者

English translation: relevant companies/vendors under your jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:貴管下関係業者
English translation:relevant companies/vendors under your jurisdiction
Entered by: John Tysome

05:30 Feb 16, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Adverse event reporting
Japanese term or phrase: 貴管下関係業者
Perhaps two words in one. Contained in the sentence below.

..今後の副作用報告にあたっては,下記に留意してこれを活用し,必要な副作用報告に遺漏のないよう貴管下関係業者に対する指導方よろしくお願いいたしたい。
John Tysome
Japan
relevant companies/vendors under your jurisdiction
Explanation:
An institution/agency (regulatory authority, I suppose) is asked to direct relevant companies under its jurisdiction to report adverse effects based on a report that apparently mentiones such effects.
管下 is "under jurisdiction"
貴 stands for "you" or "your" (polite, such as 貴社)
関係業者 refers to the companies in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-16 07:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have read your sentence more carefully, of course there is no such report as of yet, the authority is just asked to direct the vendors to report any adverse effects without omissions, paying attention to the points mentioned in your text.
Selected response from:

MalteLaurids
Grading comment
Many thanks, all I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3relevant companies/vendors under your jurisdictionMalteLaurids
3relevant businesses parties and organizations under your jurisdiction
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relevant companies/vendors under your jurisdiction


Explanation:
An institution/agency (regulatory authority, I suppose) is asked to direct relevant companies under its jurisdiction to report adverse effects based on a report that apparently mentiones such effects.
管下 is "under jurisdiction"
貴 stands for "you" or "your" (polite, such as 貴社)
関係業者 refers to the companies in question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-16 07:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have read your sentence more carefully, of course there is no such report as of yet, the authority is just asked to direct the vendors to report any adverse effects without omissions, paying attention to the points mentioned in your text.

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, all I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Clemmens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMariyaN
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harumi Uemura
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant businesses parties and organizations under your jurisdiction


Explanation:
http://www.pmda.go.jp/english/service/pdf/notifications/0216...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the reference, the PDMA site is a real gold mine.