KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

最大殺菌減少度

English translation: largest reduction in sterility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:最大殺菌減少度
English translation:largest reduction in sterility
Entered by: Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB

12:47 Nov 7, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Trial to assess antimicrobial lethality
Japanese term or phrase: 最大殺菌減少度
Hi everyone!
Translating some experiments and came across this phrase - wondering if you have a good translation for it? Maximum degree of sterilization perhaps? Does that sound at all correct?
Context: XXX単回投与では、投与後約10時間目まで菌数の減少が認められ、それ以降は徐々に菌数が増加した。、最大殺菌減少度は-2.21(log)を示し.

Please ask for more context if required.
Thanks,
Sarai
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
largest reduction in sterility
Explanation:
You used "maximum" and I think that can work or "largest".
The only difference would be that if you say "maximum", it
means that there is a limit. A maximum and a minimum.

largest
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/largest
maximum
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/maximum

XXX単回投与では、投与後約10時間目まで菌数の減少が認められ、それ以降は徐々に菌数が増加した。、最大殺菌減少度は-2.21(log)を示し.

A reduction in the number of the bacteria has been recognized in the XXX single-dose administration up to approximately 10 hours following administration. Afterwards, the number gradually rose and the largest reduction in sterility was displayed (logged) as -2.21.
Selected response from:

Daniel1223
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel! This was the terms that I went with during the translation because it was the most fluent contextually, although the client has now asked me to use "maximum kill degree"... and as we all know, the client is always right! However, there is a definite limit to the degree of sterilization (pity I cannot show the graphs) so maximum here is appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4largest reduction in sterility
Daniel1223
1maximum sterilization reduction factor
John Tysome


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
largest reduction in sterility


Explanation:
You used "maximum" and I think that can work or "largest".
The only difference would be that if you say "maximum", it
means that there is a limit. A maximum and a minimum.

largest
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/largest
maximum
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/maximum

XXX単回投与では、投与後約10時間目まで菌数の減少が認められ、それ以降は徐々に菌数が増加した。、最大殺菌減少度は-2.21(log)を示し.

A reduction in the number of the bacteria has been recognized in the XXX single-dose administration up to approximately 10 hours following administration. Afterwards, the number gradually rose and the largest reduction in sterility was displayed (logged) as -2.21.

Daniel1223
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel! This was the terms that I went with during the translation because it was the most fluent contextually, although the client has now asked me to use "maximum kill degree"... and as we all know, the client is always right! However, there is a definite limit to the degree of sterilization (pity I cannot show the graphs) so maximum here is appropriate.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maximum sterilization reduction factor


Explanation:
減少度 appears in a translation of ICH-Q5A(R1) translated from "reduction factor", where it is used to refer to the log reduction in viral titer. In your case, it seems to refer to log reduction in number of bacteria, so "maximum sterilization reduction factor" is my best guess.

ICH-Q5A(R1)対訳:
http://homepage2.nifty.com/i-honyaku/ICH/ICH-Q5A(R1).pdf

John Tysome
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer John! Unfortunately it was quite difficult for me to use contextually, but I find it to be an accurate answer nonetheless!