KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

**殺菌維持時間

English translation: **sterilization holding time


12:52 Nov 7, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Determination of bactericidal efficacy
Japanese term or phrase: **殺菌維持時間
Hello everyone,

Translating a paper dealing with bactericidal efficacy, and following on from the previous question... I'm not sure how to translate the compound above - could this be "time to maintain sterility"? Does that sound at all correct?
Hoping to hear from those more experienced.

Context: その殺菌効果は、最大殺菌減少度は-2.21(log)を示し、-1 log殺菌維持時間は7.98hr、-2 log殺菌維持時間は1.6hr、回復所要時間は15.92hr、殺菌曲線上面積は17.0Δlog cfu・hr/mLを示した。

Thanks,
Sarai
Sarai Pahla (MD) MBChB
Germany
English translation:**sterilization holding time
Explanation:
The holding time typically refers to the time during a sterilization cycle when the vessel is held at a constant temperature. For steam sterilization in an autoclave, this is normally the time a vessel is held at 121°C.
Selected response from:

John Tysome
Japan
Grading comment
Apologies for taking so long to award these points! This was the most appropriate translation of the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1**sterilization holding time
John Tysome
4Time to maintain sterility
Daniel1223


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time to maintain sterility


Explanation:
"Time to maintain sterility" seems correct.

The largest reduction in sterility shows -2.21(log) for the effects (of sterilization), the -1 log time to maintain sterility is 7.98hr, the -2 log time to maintain sterility is 1.6hr and the time needed for restoration is 15.92hr. The area for the killing curve displayed 17.0Δlog cfu・hr/mL.

>その殺菌効果は、最大殺菌減少度は-2.21(log)を示し、-1 log殺菌維持時間は7.98hr、-2 log殺菌維持時間は1.6hr、回復所要時間は15.92hr、殺菌曲線上面積は17.0Δlog cfu・hr/mLを示した。

"maintain sterility" can be seen in the articles below.

http://vpr.tamu.edu/compliance/rcc/iacuc/decisions/maintenan...
http://www.rdhmag.com/articles/print/volume-17/issue-12/colu...

Daniel1223
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, Daniel!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**sterilization holding time


Explanation:
The holding time typically refers to the time during a sterilization cycle when the vessel is held at a constant temperature. For steam sterilization in an autoclave, this is normally the time a vessel is held at 121°C.

John Tysome
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Apologies for taking so long to award these points! This was the most appropriate translation of the term.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, John!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
4 days