KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

地絡

English translation: grounding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:地絡
English translation:grounding
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

15:03 Nov 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Japanese term or phrase: 地絡
※ 電気工事士の資格を有する人
※ 電気設備技術基準 第18条  接地抵抗の種類、第3種、特別第3種
第41条  地絡
Marina Dolinsky
grounding
Explanation:
Alc に出ていました。
Selected response from:

michiko tsumura
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9grounding
michiko tsumura
5 +5ground fault
cinefil


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grounding


Explanation:
Alc に出ていました。


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%92n%97%8D&word_...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: also 'earth' [n; tr.v], 'earthed' [intr.v]
6 mins
  -> Yes, "earth" is good, too. Thank you.

agree  Yo Mizuno
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Yo-san.

agree  humbird: "Ground fault" , "earth fault" are also used (from GLOVA).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susan. You're right.

agree  Ala Rabie
1 hr
  -> Thank you, enshrine.

agree  Joe L
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe.

agree  KathyT
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy-san.

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  casey
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  V N Ganesh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ground fault


Explanation:
意識的に電流をアースすること(grounding)と地絡は、違います。

ちらく【地絡】
◆a ground fault 地絡(事故)
◆a ground-fault current 地絡電流
◆a fault current to ground 地絡電流

grounding
接地, 座礁; a 〜 基礎訓練[基礎学習, 基礎知識] 〈in〉
◆a grounding terminal アース[接地]端子
◆protective grounding 保護[保安]目的の接地[アース]
◆a 10-ft. grounding cable 10フィートの長さの接地ケーブル
◆a grounding(-type) receptacle アース付きソケット(*通常のコンセントの2穴に加え, 接地用電極差込み用の丸穴があいている)
ビジネス実用技術英語大辞典

電気用語辞典をチェックしてください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-21 02:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ground fault is the shorting of an electrical device or circuit to ground at any location other than the structure's common grounding electrode. This can be caused by damaged or faulty wiring, or by the installation of a second grounding electrode (US and Canadian electrical codes require a common grounding electrode for all wires that enter a structure). ...
www.pricedrightllc.com/id22.html

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&lr=&ie=UTF-8&inlang=ja&...


    Reference: http://www.eccj.or.jp/qanda/he_qa/elec/d9901.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
13 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  krishna mallick: is also EARTHING
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  sigmalanguage
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  michiko tsumura: チェックしてくださいというのは、私でしょうか?生憎電気用語辞典なるものを持っていません。
6 hrs
  -> No!