KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

地鉄

English translation: base metal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:地鉄
English translation:base metal
Entered by: Claire Tanaka

06:21 Feb 13, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / blade smithing
Japanese term or phrase: 地鉄
I'm sure anyone familiar with blade smithing will know this term. All I can find in online dictionaries is "ferrite" and that doesn't seem right. Wikipedia tells me it's 刃物の製造に用いる鋼材の一種で、焼き入れが出来ないほど炭素含有量が少ないもののこと。
So, what's that called in English?
Please only answer if you are certain.
Claire Tanaka
Japan
back iron
Explanation:
刀剣類などでは「地鉄」は「地金」とも書かれ、素材としてはやはり"ferrite"が使われるようではあるものの、この分野では"back iron"と呼ばれている模様。

------------------------------
●地金(じがね)
 ※地鉄(じがね)と書く場合もある。
かんな刃は、1枚の鋼から出来ているのでなく、地金と刃金が鍛接(たんせつ)されて1枚のかんな刃になっている。ちょうど板付きかまぼこのようになっていて、硬い刃金を台とすれば、柔らかい地金が練りかまぼこの部分である。
かんなの地金は、釜地とよばれる柔らかく研ぎやすい鉄を使用している。需要が少なく、製鉄所が市販品を出していないこから、明治20年前の以前の船の鎖や鉄橋の解体材などの古材を用いている。
石堂は、旧最高裁の解体鉄を使っているという。
上等かんなは地金にボツボツとしたゴマ(酸素気泡)があり、ドレッサーの役割をとして研石の目詰まりを防ぎスムースな砥ぎを可能にする。
明治20年以降のものは、鉄製法が変わったために、硬くて使えないという。
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/tsurikichi2001/34594528.html
------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4時間 (2009-02-13 11:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

地鉄 = 地金 = 心鉄

In English:
  basic metal
  base metal
  core iron
  core steel
  ground metal
  back steel

"base metal" sword の検索結果 約 15,500 件
"back steel" sword の検索結果 約 6,410 件
"core steel" sword の検索結果 約 1,540 件
"basic metal" sword の検索結果 約 1,310 件
"ground metal" sword の検索結果 約 1,080 件
"core iron" sword の検索結果 約 636 件

"back iron"は"back steel"と訂正する必要がありそうです。

------------------------------
日本刀は「折れず、曲がらず、よく切れる」と言う事が特徴で、鉄を何度も折り返し鍛錬して強度を強め、心鉄(軟らかい鉄)を皮鉄(硬い鉄)で包む様に作られていて、皮鉄に焼きを入れるので更に硬くなり、よく切れると言う訳です。
http://www.h2.dion.ne.jp/~sokouan/kenmakoutei.html

地金 (心鉄)
Jigane (Shingane)  The basic metal or base metal of a tsuba.
http://www.shibuiswords.com/glossary1.htm

Swords are generally made of a relatively soft Shingane 心鉄 (core iron) surrounded by a much harder Kawagane 皮鉄 (skin iron).
http://www.arscives.com/historysteel/japaneseintroduction.ht...

Shingane: 心鉄 Core steel.
http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:y3ulWQErJi0J:http://www....

日本刀の地鉄 Ground metal of the sword
http://www.k3.dion.ne.jp/~j-gunto/gunto_034.htm
------------------------------
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
Thank you for all your hard work. I think this must be right. I knew there had to be a term that was more colloquial than "ferrite."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1back ironpatent_pending
4 +1ferrite
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferrite


Explanation:
フェライト(Ferrite)
フェライト(フェライト)とは、α 鉄(アルファてつ)が炭素などの他の元素を固溶した状態の組織のことで、体心立方格子構造をとる。α 固溶体、地鉄などともいう。一般に、固溶する量はきわめて少なく、やわらかい。
http://www.fctec.jp/professional/cat4/

フェライト【ferrite】
*鋼の金属組織の一。アルファ鉄にごく微量の炭素が溶けこんだもの。地鉄。
広辞苑




cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: I have also looked this word up everywhere, but all I could get was "ferrite".
38 mins
  -> ありがとうございます。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back iron


Explanation:
刀剣類などでは「地鉄」は「地金」とも書かれ、素材としてはやはり"ferrite"が使われるようではあるものの、この分野では"back iron"と呼ばれている模様。

------------------------------
●地金(じがね)
 ※地鉄(じがね)と書く場合もある。
かんな刃は、1枚の鋼から出来ているのでなく、地金と刃金が鍛接(たんせつ)されて1枚のかんな刃になっている。ちょうど板付きかまぼこのようになっていて、硬い刃金を台とすれば、柔らかい地金が練りかまぼこの部分である。
かんなの地金は、釜地とよばれる柔らかく研ぎやすい鉄を使用している。需要が少なく、製鉄所が市販品を出していないこから、明治20年前の以前の船の鎖や鉄橋の解体材などの古材を用いている。
石堂は、旧最高裁の解体鉄を使っているという。
上等かんなは地金にボツボツとしたゴマ(酸素気泡)があり、ドレッサーの役割をとして研石の目詰まりを防ぎスムースな砥ぎを可能にする。
明治20年以降のものは、鉄製法が変わったために、硬くて使えないという。
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/tsurikichi2001/34594528.html
------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4時間 (2009-02-13 11:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

地鉄 = 地金 = 心鉄

In English:
  basic metal
  base metal
  core iron
  core steel
  ground metal
  back steel

"base metal" sword の検索結果 約 15,500 件
"back steel" sword の検索結果 約 6,410 件
"core steel" sword の検索結果 約 1,540 件
"basic metal" sword の検索結果 約 1,310 件
"ground metal" sword の検索結果 約 1,080 件
"core iron" sword の検索結果 約 636 件

"back iron"は"back steel"と訂正する必要がありそうです。

------------------------------
日本刀は「折れず、曲がらず、よく切れる」と言う事が特徴で、鉄を何度も折り返し鍛錬して強度を強め、心鉄(軟らかい鉄)を皮鉄(硬い鉄)で包む様に作られていて、皮鉄に焼きを入れるので更に硬くなり、よく切れると言う訳です。
http://www.h2.dion.ne.jp/~sokouan/kenmakoutei.html

地金 (心鉄)
Jigane (Shingane)  The basic metal or base metal of a tsuba.
http://www.shibuiswords.com/glossary1.htm

Swords are generally made of a relatively soft Shingane 心鉄 (core iron) surrounded by a much harder Kawagane 皮鉄 (skin iron).
http://www.arscives.com/historysteel/japaneseintroduction.ht...

Shingane: 心鉄 Core steel.
http://72.14.235.132/search?q=cache:y3ulWQErJi0J:http://www....

日本刀の地鉄 Ground metal of the sword
http://www.k3.dion.ne.jp/~j-gunto/gunto_034.htm
------------------------------


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your hard work. I think this must be right. I knew there had to be a term that was more colloquial than "ferrite."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: This is my point for your tremendous effort in research, but as I don't know the context of the word in question, the rest is up to the asker of course.
19 hrs
  -> Actually it's not tremendous. It's "before breakfast", you know?